9L0-408 Mac Integration Basics 10.8 Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Two days ago you connected a new USB hard drive to your Mac. Which procedure will
configure Time Machine to back up yourdata to the USB drive?

  • A. Drag the USB hard disk icon from the desktop onto the Time Machine icon in the Dock.
  • B. Click the Time Machine icon in the Dock, select the new USB hard disk as the backup destination, choose ZIP fromthe Backup Format list, and click Start.
  • C. In System Preferences, click Time Machine, then click Select Disk, select the USB hard disk, and click "Use forBackup."
  • D. Drag the USB hard disk icon from the desktop onto the Time Machine icon in the /Applications/Utilities/ folder.


Answer : C

Question 2

In OS X Mountain Lion, which of these can you use to set a firmware password?

  • A. The Users & Groups pane of System Preferences
  • B. The Security pane of System Preferences
  • C. The Firmware Password utility in /System/Library/CoreServices/
  • D. The Firmware Password utility on the Recovery partition


Answer : D

Question 3

What Windows Server technology provides directory and authentication services?

  • A. Exchange Directory
  • B. LDAP Directory
  • C. Active Directory
  • D. Open Directory


Answer : C

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Active_Directory

Question 4

You are NOT able to access a Windows file server using your OS X computer's "Connect
to Server" command. What is a possible cause of this problem?

  • A. You need to select the "Windows support" option in the Sharing pane of System Preferences before accessing a Windows file server.
  • B. You need to prefix the Windows server address with "smb://" in the "Connect to Server" dialog.
  • C. It is NOT possible to access Windows file servers using the "Connect to Server" command.
  • D. You need to install Boot Camp on your OS X computer before accessing a Windows file server.


Answer : B

Reference:http://lifehacker.com/247148/how-to-mount-a-windows-shared-folder-on-your- mac

Question 5

You are using the Mail assistant on your Mac to add a Mail account that will access email
from an Exchange account. Which TWOother types of data can you simultaneously
configure OS X to access?(Select 2 responses.)

  • A. System keychains
  • B. Contacts
  • C. Browser bookmarks
  • D. Instant messaging accounts
  • E. Calendars
  • F. Network user accounts


Answer : B,E

Question 6

In the screenshot, click the icon of the preference pane where you turn on the OS X
personal firewall.




Answer :

Question 7

In the Advanced options for the Firewall service in OS X, you select "Block all incoming
connections." As a result, _______.

  • A. the Mail application on your computer will no longer receive incoming messages from a mail server
  • B. files on your computer that are shared using Personal File Sharing will be inaccessible to users on the network
  • C. your computer will NOT be able to obtain an IP address from a DHCP server
  • D. file servers on your local network will not be visible in the Finder's network browser


Answer : B

Reference:http://training.apple.com/itpro/macinteg

Question 8

Which statement accurately describes the function of FileVault 2?

  • A. It keeps a journal that tracks all changes to a user's files.
  • B. It encrypts a disk's contents.
  • C. It backs up a user's data to a specified volume on a specified schedule.
  • D. It stores a user's home folder as an encrypted disk image.


Answer : B

Question 9

Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.


You have a Mac with the user accounts shown in the screenshot above. You want to
configure the Mac to connect to an ActiveDirectory server. In order to perform the
configuration, you must authenticate as_____________.

  • A. Chris
  • B. Bob
  • C. Sam
  • D. Pat


Answer : C

Question 10

You are configuring a Mac to get email from an account on a Microsoft Exchange Server
computer that has Autodiscover turnedon. In the screenshot, click the interface element
that lets you create a new Mail account on your Mac, so you can enter theinformation
necessary to access the Exchange account.




Answer :

Question 11

What happens if you select "Block all incoming connections" in the Firewall service options
in OS X?

  • A. Files on your Mac that are shared using Personal File Sharing will be inaccessible to users on the network.
  • B. The Mail application on your Mac will no longer receive incoming messages from a mail server.
  • C. File servers on your local network will not be visible in the Finder's network browser.
  • D. Your Mac will NOT be able to obtain an IP address from a DHCP server.


Answer : A

Question 12

You are using the Mail assistant on your Mac to add an Exchange account. What other
data can you simultaneously configure OS X to access (Select 2)

  • A. Browser bookmarks
  • B. System keychains
  • C. Instant messaging accounts
  • D. Contacts
  • E. Network user accounts
  • F. Calendar


Answer : D,F

Question 13

In OS X, the "Connect to Server" command in the Finder supports which TWO of these
network file protocols?(Select up to 2 responses.)

  • A. P2PP
  • B. NCP
  • C. AFP
  • D. FTP
  • E. ADC


Answer : C,D

Question 14

In the screenshot, click the icon of the preference pane where you configure a Mac to bind
to an Active Directory server.




Answer :

Question 15

You have a Mac Pro with an unknown firmware password How can you reset the
password?

  • A. Start up the Mac Pro from the Recovery volume and choose Reset Firmware Password from the Utilities menu.
  • B. Start up the Mac Pro and click Enter Master Password at the login window. Enter the computer's master password, and click Reset Firmware Password
  • C. In System Preferences, click Start Up Disk, authenticate with an administrator account password, and click Reset Firmware Password
  • D. Turn off the Mac Pro, open it and change the configuration of its physical memory modules, then close it and turn it on again.


Answer : D

Reference:http://osxdaily.com/2010/08/10/forgot-mac-password-how-to-reset-mac- password/

Page 1