9L0-418 Mac Management Basics 10.9

Page 1   
Question 1

How can you configure an unmanaged OS X computer to retrieve software updates from a
software update server at updates.pretendcom?

  • A. In Terminal, type sudo defaults write com.pretendco.updates SoftwareUpdates and press Return
  • B. In Software Update preferences, click the Advanced tab and enter "updates.pretendco.com" in the URL field
  • C. In App Store preferences, click the Advanced tab and enter "updates.pretendco.com" in the Update Server field
  • D. In Terminal, type sudo defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.apple.Softwarellpdate CatalogURL "http://updates.pretendco.com:8088/index.sucatalog" and press Return


Answer : A

Question 2

In the screenshot below, click where you would need to click to see a list of the OS X
computers that Apple Remote Desktop is configured to manage.




Answer :

Question 3

Which statement is true about an image deployed by NetInstall service that has an index
value between 1 and 4095?

  • A. It's intended to be hosted on only one NetInstall server.
  • B. It's a NetRestore image.
  • C. It's a NetInstall image.
  • D. It's a NetBoot image.


Answer : A

Explanation: Configuration of this entry requires selecting NetInstall as the type and selecting a source in Save To. System Image Utility creates names and descriptions for the image file at random and also generates an Image Index, which is a numerical value assigned to each image that must be unique to that image. Values can be anything from 1-4095 if the resulting image is to be deployed from one OS X Server or external HDD. The numerical value should only be set to 4096 or higher if deploying from multiple OS X Servers.

Question 4

You have configured a computer with OS X Server to act as a Caching server. Which
networking requirement must be in place so that client computers can use the Caching
server?

  • A. The server and client computers must share the same public IP address behind a NAT.
  • B. All client computers must use static IP addresses.
  • C. All client computers must be on the same subnet.
  • D. All client computers must be on the same Wi-Fi network.


Answer : A

Question 5

Which feature is available in the Software Update service in OS X Server?

  • A. The ability to restrict client computers to download Apple software updates from your software update server only
  • B. The ability to create and distribute custom software update packages to client computers, along with Apple software updates
  • C. The ability to automatically download all Apple software updates but serve only selected updates to client computers
  • D. The ability to restrict client computers' access to Apple software updates based on client computer Ethernet addresses


Answer : B

Question 6

Which application do you use to configure and monitor the Software Update service on a
computer running OS X Server?

  • A. Server app
  • B. A web browser
  • C. Workgroup Manager
  • D. Profile Manager


Answer : A

Reference:http://krypted.com/mac-security/using-the-software-update-service-on-mountain- lion-server/

Question 7

You have a USB flash drive connected to a Mavericks computer that has the OS X
Mavericks Installer app downloaded. Which of these steps should you perform to make the
flash drive a bootable installer volume?

  • A. Use Disk Utility to restore the disk image contained within the OS X Mavericks Installer app to the USB flash drive
  • B. In Terminal, use the create install media command contained within the OS X Mavericks Installer app to make the flash drive bootable using Installer app
  • C. In Terminal, use diskutil command to restore the disk image contained within the OS X Mavericks Installer app to the USB flash drive
  • D. Copy the OS X Mavericks Installer app to the flash drive and create a workflow in Automator that uses the Bless Installer Volume action to make the flash drive bootable


Answer : A

Reference:http://www.macworld.com/article/2151706/create-a-bootable-mavericks-install- drive-for-newer-macs.html

Question 8

Review the screenshot, then answer the question below.


You're configuring a NetInstall image. Before you can build this image, which Automator
action must you add to the workflow?

  • A. Create Image
  • B. Add User Account
  • C. Customize Package Selection
  • D. Partition Disk


Answer : C

Reference:https://support.apple.com/kb/PH15701?locale=en_US

Question 9

When creating a network disk image that will be stored at the root of a volume, which
action should you add to the workflow so that the network disk image can be used to start
up a computer?

  • A. Define Image Source
  • B. Define NetRestore Source
  • C. Bless NetBoot Image Folder
  • D. Enable Automated Installation
  • E. Create Image


Answer : A

Reference:http://support.apple.com/kb/PH9428

Question 10

In the screenshot below, click the icon in the System Preferences pane where you can
configure a Mac to boot from a specific NetInstall image.




Answer :

Question 11

What's the file extension for a configuration profile?

  • A. .xml
  • B. .plist
  • C. .profile
  • D. .mobileconfig


Answer : B

Reference:http://training.apple.com/pdf/wp_osx_configuration_profiles_mav.pdf(p.7)

Question 12

While creating a customized network disk image, which Automator action should you add
to the workflow to restrict which computer types start up using the image?

  • A. Add Configuration Profiles
  • B. Apply System Configuration Settings
  • C. Bless NetBoot Image Folder
  • D. Customize Package Selection
  • E. Define Multi-Volume NetRestore
  • F. Define NetRestore Source
  • G. Filter Clients by MAC Address
  • H. Filter Computer Models


Answer : C

Question 13

What's the earliest version of OS X that can be installed on a client computer so that it can
use the Caching service on a computer running OS X Server?

  • A. MacOSXv10.6.8
  • B. OSXV10.7
  • C. OS Xv10.7.4
  • D. OSXv10.8
  • E. OSXv10.8.2
  • F. OSXv10.9


Answer : B

Question 14

Which step will make the wiping process faster when a computer receives a wipe request
from Profile Manager?

  • A. Installing a security profile on the computer
  • B. Turning on FileVault 2 to encrypt the computer's hard drive
  • C. Turning on Remote Wipe in the Security pane of System Preferences
  • D. Turning on Remote Management in the Sharing pane of System Preferences


Answer : B

Explanation: http://training.apple.com/pdf/mac_management_basics_10.9.pdf

Question 15

Which URL should you send to users so they can enroll their devices with your Profile
Manager server at manage.pretendco.com?

  • A. https://profilemanager.manage.pretendco.com
  • B. https://mydevices.manage.pretendco.com
  • C. https://manage.pretendco.com/profilemanager
  • D. https://manage.pretendco.com/mydevices


Answer : D

Reference:http://krypted.com/mac-os-x/using-profile-manager-3-in-mavericks-server/

Page 1