9L0-518 OS X Server Essentials 10.8 Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

You have configured the Mail service in OS X Server to scan email for viruses. Where on
the server can you locate email that has been identified as containing a virus?

  • A. /etc/virusmails
  • B. /Library/Server/Mail/Data/scanner/virusmails
  • C. /System/Library/server/mail/virusmails
  • D. /var/virusmails


Answer : B

Question 2

In the DHCP service in OS X Server, you can assign reserved IP addresses to client
computers based on the client computer's ________.

  • A. Host Name
  • B. Hardware UUID
  • C. MAC address
  • D. Computer Name


Answer : C

Explanation: Reference Page 448 of the OS X Server Essentials book.

Question 3

Which statement best describes the function of Gatekeeper?

  • A. To prevent users from opening untrusted applications.
  • B. To prevent users from downloading untrusted applications.
  • C. To prevent users from installing untrusted applications.
  • D. To prevent users from installing viruses and trojan horses.


Answer : A

Question 4

How does OS X Mountain Lion handle third-party, 32-bit kernel extensions (KEXTs)?

  • A. It runs them in compatibility mode.
  • B. It ignores them.
  • C. It moves them to /Library/Extensions/Disabled/.
  • D. It prompts the user with an option to convert them to 64-bit.


Answer : B

Question 5

Review the screenshot of settings for the Contacts app on an OS X Mountain Lion client
computer, and then answer the question below.


The OS X Mountain Lion computer whose Contacts settings are shown above is connected
to an active Contacts service on an OS X Server at contacts.pretendco.com. By default,
where will new contacts be stored?

  • A. In the user's iCloud account, and on all devices configured to use that iCloud account
  • B. On the Contacts server and on the Mountain Lion client computer
  • C. Only on the Mountain Lion client computer
  • D. Only on the Contacts server


Answer : B

Question 6

Which process will let you start up a Mac in target disk mode?

  • A. Open the Startup Disk preferences, click Target Disk Mode, and then click Restart.
  • B. Hold down the Option key on the keyboard as the Mac starts up, until a dialog appears, then select Target Disk Mode from the dialog.
  • C. Hold down the S key on the keyboard while the Mac starts up, then enter the command reboot -target.
  • D. Start up from the OS X Recovery partition, choose Target Disk Mode from the Startup Disk menu, and restart the Mac.


Answer : A

Question 7

How can you display the contents of a hidden folder on a mounted volume in Finder?

  • A. From the Finder menu, choose Preferences, and select "Show hidden items."
  • B. Select the volume icon and choose "Show hidden items" from the Action menu.
  • C. From the View menu, choose "Show hidden items."
  • D. From the Go menu, choose "Go to Folder," enter the path to the hidden folder, and click Go.


Answer : D

Question 8

In OS X, Disk Utility can create file archives in which format?

  • A. zip
  • B. dmg
  • C. gzip
  • D. sitx


Answer : B

Question 9

You are creating a network disk image that you will use to start up a Mac across the
network, so users can log in and use the Mac as if it were started up from its own drive.
What type of network disk image are you creating?

  • A. NetCopy
  • B. NetInstall
  • C. NetRestore
  • D. NetBoot


Answer : D

Question 10

Review the screenshot of Contacts service settings in Server app, and then answer the
question below.


Why is the "Include directory contacts in search" option dimmed?

  • A. The server is neither configured as an Open Directory Master nor bound to a directory server.
  • B. The data folder for the Contacts service is empty.
  • C. The folder containing the Contacts data is not configured as a share point.
  • D. The Websites service is not turned on.


Answer : A

Question 11

From your OS X user account that has iCloud enabled, how can you open a TextEdit
document that you stored in iCloud?

  • A. In TextEdit, choose Open from the File menu, click iCloud, and then select the document that you want to open.
  • B. From the iCloud pane of System Preferences, select the TextEdit app and the document that you want to open.
  • C. In Finder, select iCloud > Open from the Go menu, and then select the TextEdit app and the document that you want to open.
  • D. From the Applications folder, open the iCloud app, and then select the TextEdit app and document that you want to open.


Answer : A

Question 12

Why might you prefer to shut down and then start up a Mac you are troubleshooting, rather
than simply selecting Restart from the Apple menu?

  • A. Because OS X archives errors from the session to the log only during a shutdown.
  • B. Because the Mac does a full POST on startup only after a shutdown.
  • C. Because OS X performs disk checks on startup only after a shutdown.
  • D. Because OS X loads a clean user session on startup only after a shutdown.


Answer : B

Question 13

When a user logs in, which task is NOT performed by the user's loginwindow or launchd
processes?

  • A. Launch items in /Library/LaunchDaemons.
  • B. Launch Dock and Finder.
  • C. Launch Login Items specified in Users & Groups preferences.
  • D. Configure input device and system settings according to System Preferences.


Answer : A

Question 14

In Server app, which procedure will configure OS X Server to let members of a specific
group use the Messages service?

  • A. Select the Messages service, click the Users and Groups tab, and then select the group, and click OK.
  • B. Select Groups, then select the group, and from the Action pop-up menu, choose "Edit Access to Services." Select the Messages checkbox, and click OK.
  • C. Select the server, click Access, and then click the Services button. Select Messages in the Service list, click "Allow only users and groups below," click Add (+) to add the group, and then click Done.
  • D. Select the server, click Settings, and then click the Services button. Select Messages in the Service list, click Allow Access, click Add (+) to add the group, and click OK.


Answer : B

Question 15

What advantage is gained by configuring the Contacts service in OS X Server to provide
LDAP searches?

  • A. It lets admins integrate Microsoft Exchange Server with the Contacts service.
  • B. It enables third-party contact management apps to be integrated with the Contacts service.
  • C. It eliminates the need for users to configure the Contacts app to perform LDAP searches.
  • D. It lets the Contacts service sync contact modifications to the LDAP server.


Answer : C

Page 1