9L0-625 ACTC 10.6 certification + Mac OS X Security and Mobility 10.6 Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

By default, which protocol does the VPN service in Mac OS X Server v10.6 use to
authenticate users?

  • A. SSL
  • B. Kerberos
  • C. CRAM-MD5
  • D. MS-CHAPv2


Answer : D

Question 2

Which service on Mac OS X Server provides support for 802.1X-based network access
control?

  • A. NAT
  • B. VPN
  • C. Firewall
  • D. RADIUS


Answer : D

Question 3

Which THREE are valid methods for installing an iPhone configuration profile?(Choose
THREE - partial credit possible.)

  • A. Download the profile to the iPhone from a website.
  • B. On the iPhone, open an email that has the profile enclosed.
  • C. Copy the file to /Library/Application Support/iTunes, and then use iTunes to sync the iPhone and computer.
  • D. Copy the file to ~/Library/Application Support/iTunes, and then use iTunes to sync the iPhone and computer.
  • E. Connect the iPhone via USB to a Mac, and then on the Mac, copy the profile to /Volumes/iPhone/System/Profiles.
  • F. Connect the iPhone via USB to a Mac that has the profile stored on the hard drive, and then use iPhone Configuration Utility to install the profile.


Answer : A,B,F

Question 4

What is the purpose of the ipfwstate-on file in Mac OS X Server?

  • A. It contains the list of approved hosts for the adaptive firewall.
  • B. It contains the state of the Stealth Mode attribute for the TCP and UDP protocols.
  • C. It indicates to the system at boot time that the firewall should be enabled.
  • D. It maintains the list of active connections monitored by the firewall daemon.
  • E. It maintains the list of applications whose state has been set to "Allow incoming connections".


Answer : C

Question 5

In Mac OS X Server, what does an ACK entry in the DHCP service log indicate?

  • A. The DHCP service has acknowledged that it is providing IP addresses for the network.
  • B. The DHCP service has acknowledged a client computer's request for a specific IP address.
  • C. A client computer has acknowledged that it has received an IP address from the DHCP service.
  • D. A client computer has acknowledged that it has established communication with the DHCP service.


Answer : B

Question 6

Where are the VPN service configuration options stored in Mac OS X Server v10.6?

  • A. /Library/LaunchDaemons/com.apple.ppp.pptp.plist
  • B. /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/com.apple.ppp.l2tp.plist
  • C. /System/Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/com.apple.vpn.plist
  • D. /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/com.apple.RemoteAccessServers.plist


Answer : D

Question 7

A DHCP DISCOVER entry in Mac OS X Server's DHCP service log documents the
occurrence of what event?

  • A. A client computer sent a request over the network to discover available DHCP servers.
  • B. The DHCP service sent a request over the network to discover which computers require an IP address assignment.
  • C. A client computer sent a request over the network to discover if any other computer on the network is using a specific IP address.
  • D. The DHCP service sent a request over the network to discover whether any computer on the network is using a specific IP address.


Answer : A

Question 8

Which statement describes how a user authenticates when accessing a web server via the
Mobile Access service (MAS) in Mac OS X v10.6?

  • A. The user logs in to a central directory domain to get a service ticket, then presents the authenticated service ticket to MAS for authorization.
  • B. The system administrator installs, either directly or remotely, an identity profile on the client device that contains the user's credentials and authorized service configuration.
  • C. MAS presents a login window to the user, queries the bound directory domain to validate the user's login credentials, and then validates services access against its own whitelist.
  • D. The user installs onto their client device a certificate containing the MAS configuration that was received via email or downloaded from a website; once the certificate is installed, the client computer establishes a connection to the MAS server via single sign-on.


Answer : C

Question 9

Review the screenshot of a set of active firewall rules for a Mac OS X Server computer,
and then answer the question below.


Which of the firewall rules shown above has the LOWEST priority?

  • A. 00001
  • B. 12303
  • C. 65534
  • D. 65535


Answer : D

Question 10

Which statement describes how port forwarding is implemented by the NAT service in Mac
OS X Server v10.6?

  • A. The <redirect_port> attributes specified in /etc/nat/natd.conf.apple are used to generate the /etc/nat/natd.plist file, which is loaded by the NAT daemon when the file is saved.
  • B. The <redirect_port> attributes in /etc/nat/natd.plist are used to generate the /etc/nat/natd.conf.apple file, which is passed to the NAT daemon when the NAT service is started.
  • C. The Port Forward options specified in Server Admin for the NAT service are written to /etc/nat/natd.plist, and are passed to the NAT daemon when the NAT service is started.
  • D. The Port Forward options specified in Server Admin for the NAT service are written to the /etc/nat/natd.conf.apple file, which is loaded by the NAT daemon when the file is saved.


Answer : B

Question 11

Which of these statements about the adaptive firewall in Mac OS X Server v10.6 is true?

  • A. A firewall rule is created for all signed applications on the Mac OS X Server computer.
  • B. A firewall rule is dynamically created for each service enabled on the Mac OS X Server computer.
  • C. A firewall rule is dynamically generated when a user accesses services provided by the Mac OS X Server computer.
  • D. A firewall rule is created on the Mac OS X Server computer to temporarily block the IP address of a user's computer after the user's tenth failed attempt to log in to the server.


Answer : D

Question 12

Mobile Access service provides proxy access for which FOUR services in Mac OS X
Server v10.6?(Choose FOUR - partial credit possible.)

  • A. AFP
  • B. iCal
  • C. Web
  • D. Mail
  • E. FTP
  • F. SMB
  • G. iChat
  • H. Address Book
  • I. Open Directory


Answer : B,C,D,H

Question 13

You administer a group of client computers on a private LAN. You want your Mac OS X
Server v10.6 computer to provide the clients with access to the Internet using a single
public IP address. Which tool can you use to configure the server to provide this service?

  • A. Network Utility
  • B. Server Assistant
  • C. Apple Remote Desktop
  • D. Gateway Setup Assistant


Answer : D

Question 14

Which THREE of these MUST be entered when you are adding a new subnet to your
DHCP service?(Choose THREE - partial credit possible.)

  • A. Ethernet ID
  • B. subnet mask
  • C. LDAP binding
  • D. address range
  • E. router address
  • F. DHCP client ID


Answer : B,D,E

Question 15

You are using the Certificate Assistant to create a certificate for SSL connections on your
web server. What should you enter in the Common Name field to ensure that web browsers
on client computers will accept your certificate by default?

  • A. The DNS name of your website
  • B. The website administrator's email address
  • C. Your organization's legally registered name
  • D. The Bonjour hostname of your web server


Answer : A

Page 1