ACE-A1.2 Arista Certified Engineering Associate Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Which of the following commands will show all of the hardware on an Arista switch?

  • A. show inventory
  • B. show version
  • C. show version detail
  • D. show hardware


Answer : C

Question 2

What is Aboot?

  • A. Aboot is the file on flash: that contains the boot system information.
  • B. Aboot is the first file to boot, followed by Bboot, Cboot, and so-on.
  • C. Aboot is the EOS boot-loader.
  • D. All of the above


Answer : C

Question 3

What is the command to set the switch to use EOS 4.15.1F.swi the next time it reloads?

  • A. boot system flash:/EOS-4.15.1.swi
  • B. boot system 4.15.1F.swi
  • C. boot system flash:/EOS-4.15.1F.swi
  • D. boot system flash EOS-4.15.1F.swi


Answer : A

Question 4

When configuring MLAG, Arista recommends that the trunk group command be used on
the VLAN used for MLAG peer communication. What is the purpose of the trunk group
command?

  • A. It groups all the trunks together so that they can traverse the peer-link properly.
  • B. It groups the MLAG interfaces together so that they can be reported on both peers.
  • C. It prevents the configured VLAN from leaking out onto other trunks.
  • D. It ensures that the configured VLAN will be included on all trunks.


Answer : A

Question 5

What must be active on the VMware side in order for EOS to have visibility into vNIC
counters?

  • A. vSwitches must be used.
  • B. Distributed switches must be used.
  • C. vSphere must be used.
  • D. vNIC counters are notsupported in VMTracer.


Answer : A

Question 6

Which Arista switch series shares fans with the Arista 7300 chassis switches?

  • A. 7500E
  • B. 7150
  • C. 7010
  • D. 7250QX


Answer : D

Question 7

Arista MLAG uses which of the following protocols for inter-switch communication?

  • A. BGP
  • B. IEEE 1588
  • C. STP
  • D. None of the above


Answer : C

Question 8

If you were build a large-scale cloud-based architecture that required 100% efficient cell-
based fabric, Virtual Output Queuing (VOQ), and 3.84 Tbps capacity per slot, which Arista
switch series would be the correct choice?

  • A. 7010T
  • B. 7500E
  • C. 7300
  • D. 7150


Answer : B

Question 9

With VXLAN, a table is created that contains all the known VXLAN Tunnel Endpoints within
a VXLAN VNI. What is this table called?

  • A. The mac-address-table
  • B. The flood-list
  • C. The ARP table
  • D. There is no such table


Answer : A

Question 10

Which of the following are valid Event Manager triggers?

  • A. on-boot
  • B. on-schedule
  • C. on-startup-config
  • D. on-reload


Answer : A,C

Question 11

Which of the following commands can you use to see which EOS versions are stored on
the switchs flash drive (assuming a freshly booted switch)?

  • A. dir flash
  • B. bash ls /mnt/flash
  • C. dir
  • D. all of the above


Answer : A

Question 12

What does the asterisk in the following output signify?


  • A. The VLAN was created by VTP.
  • B. TheVLAN was created by default.
  • C. The VLAN was created dynamically.
  • D. The VLAN is scheduled for removal by VMTracer.


Answer : C

Question 13

How does Arista’s VMTracer feature support multi-tenancy?

  • A. By allowing VMs to be run onthe switch itself.
  • B. By allowing connections to multiple ESXi hosts.
  • C. By allowing connections to multiple vCenters.
  • D. VMTracer does not support multi-tenancy.


Answer : C

Question 14

Does Arista EOS firmware support U.S. Federal Information Processing Standards (FIPS)
and Common Criteria (CC) security requirements?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : A

Question 15

When ZTP is in enable node, what triggers ZTP when the switch boots?

  • A. A missing or zero-byte SWI image.
  • B. A missing or zero-clue administrator.
  • C. A missing or zero-byte startup-config file
  • D. A missing or zero-byte running-config file


Answer : C

Page 1