BCABA Board Certified Assistant Behavior Analyst

Page 1   
Question 1

What is the next step in the assessment process if data from the functional analysis do
NOT support the original hypothesis?

  • A. Base the intervention on the original hypothesis and re-assess after a time lapse.
  • B. Design a package intervention to address all possible functions of the behavior.
  • C. Continue to conduct the functional assessment until the data coincides with the original hypothesis.
  • D. Alter the hypothesis regarding the maintaining variable of the behavior based on the results of the functional assessment.


Answer : D

Question 2

When using an alternating treatments design it is important to randomly:

  • A. assign participants to treatment conditions.
  • B. select participants from the population of interest.
  • C. order treatment conditions presented during each phase.
  • D. change each criterion level.


Answer : C

Question 3

Which is NOT a characteristic of applied behavior analysis?

  • A. describing behavior in a way that can be objectively measured
  • B. precisely describing procedures and the rationales for using them
  • C. an emphasis on the current function of the behavior in question
  • D. reliably determining the variables that initially caused the behavior


Answer : D

Question 4

When shopping with her dad, Sally knocks items off the shelf, especially canned goods.
The cans make a loud noise when they hit the floor. Her dad decides to teach her an
alternative behavior.
What alternative behavior is the BEST choice to teach?

  • A. Sally pushes the shopping cart with both hands.
  • B. Sally drops items into the cart when her dad gives them to her.
  • C. Sally keeps her hands in her pockets while in the store.
  • D. Sally holds dad's hand while shopping and gets to let go when quiet.


Answer : B

Question 5

A descriptive assessment generally includes all of the following EXCEPT:

  • A. development of hypotheses.
  • B. gathering of historical information as well as current sources.
  • C. graphic representation of data.
  • D. manipulation of variables.


Answer : D

Question 6

When setting criteria for behavior change, behavior analysts attempt to implement the
simplest mode of intervention necessary to elicit the desired outcome. As such, the
identified outcome criteria should be

  • A. applied to ecological assessments to generalize skills.
  • B. developed prior to the identified intervention.
  • C. initially broad in focus with subsequent reduction to a target response.
  • D. measured independent of practice effects or reactivity.


Answer : B

Question 7

Patrick is participating in a toilet training program. For the first several sessions his trainer,
Moira, prompted him to go to the toilet and she delivered edibles and praise each time he
correctly voided. Eventually, Moira was able to fade prompts as Patrick began to go to the
toilet and void independently. Which of the following BEST describes this process?

  • A. establishing operation
  • B. negative reinforcement
  • C. shifting from respondent to operant behavior
  • D. transfer of stimulus control


Answer : D

Question 8

To definitively identify effective reinforcers for an individual, it is necessary to:

  • A. complete a reinforcer assessment.
  • B. complete a preference assessment.
  • C. ascertain what reinforcers the individual has access to.
  • D. interview people who know the individual well.


Answer : A

Question 9

A person "getting wet" in the rain is NOT considered an occurrence of behavior because
"getting wet"

  • A. does not specify an interaction between an organism and its environment.
  • B. can occur under only one, very specific environmental condition.
  • C. is a hypothetical construct and cannot therefore meet the criteria for an occurrence of behavior.
  • D. does not have social or clinical significance in a science of human behavior.


Answer : A

Question 10

Which method is the BEST to use when presenting categorical data from a functional
analysis?

  • A. a bar graph
  • B. anecdotal report
  • C. scatter plot
  • D. standard celeration chart


Answer : A

Question 11

When conducting an analogue functional analysis, the condition commonly used as a
control is the:

  • A. home condition.
  • B. play condition.
  • C. social attention condition.
  • D. demand condition.


Answer : B

Question 12

One of the properties of behavior is

  • A. size.
  • B. effectiveness.
  • C. repeatability.
  • D. universality.


Answer : C

Question 13

Mr. Myers asks Susan what her favorite food is. Susan answers, "Spaghetti." This is an
example of a (n):

  • A. autoclitic.
  • B. intraverbal.
  • C. mand.
  • D. tact.


Answer : B

Question 14

Holly is learning to use a spoon to feed herself. Applesauce is known to function as a
reinforcer. Her teacher has selected the following objective for Holly: "Given a spoon and a
3-ounce dish of applesauce, Holly will independently scoop the applesauce to her mouth."
This objective is incomplete. Which component is missing?

  • A. antecedent stimulus
  • B. consequence condition
  • C. prerequisite skill criteria
  • D. standard of performance


Answer : D

Question 15

Fiona cannot independently open her lunchbox. It is lunch time. The teacher closes the
latch on Fiona's lunchbox and places it in front of Fiona. The teacher has manipulated the

  • A. consequence.
  • B. establishing operation.
  • C. contingency.
  • D. prompt.


Answer : B

Page 1