BCBA Board Certified Behavior Analyst

Page 1   
Question 1

In order to decrease the occurrence of an inappropriate behavior effectively, a behavior
analyst should simultaneously increasE.

  • A. reinforcement for all other behaviors.
  • B. acceptable alternative behaviors.
  • C. consequences for inappropriate behavior.
  • D. response effort for incompatible behaviors.


Answer : B

Question 2

A behavior analyst responsible for the evaluation of a behavior change program has been
unable to get others to collect data on the targeted behaviors. The others involved,
including other service providers, are relying on personal anecdotes and questionnaires to
evaluate the effectiveness of the program. The primary consumer reports satisfaction with
the results so far. To evaluate the program, the behavior analyst should:

  • A. check the reliability from the questionnaire's information.
  • B. conduct formal interviews to supplement the available information.
  • C. obtain data on the targeted behaviors.
  • D. use available information only.


Answer : C

Question 3

Experimental control is demonstrated in a changing criterion design by a change in
behavior:

  • A. across settings.
  • B. across individuals.
  • C. when returning to baseline.
  • D. to meet predetermined levels.


Answer : D

Question 4

Which is the BEST example of stimulus generalization?

  • A. Bonnie learned to choose and wear coordinated outfits but after one month she would only select red outfits.
  • B. Jim was taught to say "hello" and continues to say "hello" to his trainer.
  • C. Ricky became more productive in math and simultaneously his reading improved.
  • D. Tim learned to ask for help from his teacher and now can ask a fellow student for help.


Answer : D

Question 5

A behavior analyst is asked to consult about a 10-year-old child who gets out of his seat
during class at least once every 15 minutes. The behavior analyst wants the teacher to
collect data on the childs on-task behavior. Given that the teacher works alone in the
classroom with 30 children, the BEST procedure to employ would bE.

  • A. interval recording.
  • B. latency recording.
  • C. duration recording.
  • D. time sampling.


Answer : D

Question 6

One limitation of descriptive analysis is that it:

  • A. does not allow the behavior analyst the opportunity to measure, record, and interpret the data on the target behavior.
  • B. does not permit the precise determination of functional relationships.
  • C. provides a less than adequate description of the topography and intensity of behavior.
  • D. violates the individual's right to privacy.


Answer : B

Question 7

A behavior analyst is working with an adult client, who is deemed competent. There are
multiple potential behavior targets that need to be addressed including smoking cigarettes,
nail biting, and compulsive hand washing. As a first goal, the behavior analyst wants the
client to focus on eliminating smoking but the client would prefer to focus on nail biting. The
behavior analyst shoulD.

  • A. develop a self-management plan for eliminating nail biting as this is the preference of the client.
  • B. develop a self-management plan for eliminating smoking as this behavior poses a serious health risk for the client.
  • C. convince the client to change their first goal to elimination of smoking.
  • D. refer the client to another behavior analyst as there is a discrepancy in goal setting priorities.


Answer : A

Question 8

John's instructional program has successfully increased the number of words he reads
correctly per minute. The procedures used include special worksheets, contingent
reinforcement for number of words read correctly, and peer tutoring. The behavior analyst
wants to determine which part or parts of the treatment have been effective, so he
systematically dismantles the treatment and withdraws elements until the reading no longer

  • A. component analysis.
  • B. multi-element design.
  • C. parametric examination.
  • D. reversal design.


Answer : A

Question 9

In a token economy, what type of reinforcers are the tokens themselves?

  • A. conditional reinforcers
  • B. generalized conditioned reinforcers
  • C. generalized unconditioned reinforcers
  • D. unconditional reinforcers


Answer : B

Question 10

The purpose of including untaught items or tasks within a Discrete Trial Instruction program
is to assess:

  • A. context.
  • B. fluency.
  • C. generalization.
  • D. mastery.


Answer : C

Question 11

Tommy is looking at a photo album with his dad. He looks at his dad and then points to a
picture of his mom and says, "Mommy." This is an example oF.

  • A. a tact.
  • B. transitivity.
  • C. receptive language.
  • D. matching to sample.


Answer : A

Question 12

In this graph, what is plotted on number 1?

  • A. dependent variable
  • B. independent variable
  • C. session
  • D. setting


Answer : A

Question 13

A functional relationship exists only iF.

  • A. changes in a response class produce a functional consequence.
  • B. changes in a stimulus class consistently alter a property of a response class.
  • C. reinforcement is contingent upon responding.
  • D. a stimulus elicits a response without previous conditioning.


Answer : B

Question 14

What is a likely benefit of having trained a client to say both "truck" and "vehicle" in
response to your saying "fire engine"? The client will now likely:

  • A. point to pictures of trucks or vehicles.
  • B. say "fire engine" when you present a picture of it.
  • C. say "truck" when you say "vehicle."
  • D. point to a truck when you say "vehicle."


Answer : C

Question 15

Missy is using a multiple probe across participants design to evaluate the effects of peer
tutoring to teach three students to complete division problems. These three students have
had no prior instruction in division. Missy MOST LIKELY chose a multiple probe design
rather than a multiple baseline design becausE.

  • A. the students' baseline scores will be zero.
  • B. the students could not miss class very often.
  • C. other extraneous variables may cause their skills to improve.
  • D. she is interested in comparing the effects of three interventions at once.


Answer : A

Page 1