BCP-211 Supporting BlackBerry Devices in an Enterprise Environment

Page 1   
Question 1

When performing an enterprise activation, the following error message appears. Some
databases failed to synchronize. Address Book What are two possible causes of this error?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Contact information required for synchronization is missing.
  • B. The address book is too large to synchronize.
  • C. Wireless PIM Sync is turned off.
  • D. There are invalid characters (such as #, %, $, and &) in the address book.
  • E. The BlackBerry Device Software installed on the BlackBerry device has become corrupt.


Answer : A,D

Question 2

The UMA network status indicates that the BlackBerry device user can only do which of the
following things? (Choose one.)

  • A. Send and receive email messages, and use the browser
  • B. Use the phone, send and receive PIN messages, send and receive MMS messages, and use the browser
  • C. Use the phone, send and receive SMS messages, send and receive MMS messages, and use the browser
  • D. Send and receive SMS messages, send and receive MMS messages, and use the browser
  • E. Use the phone, send and receive email messages, send and receive PIN messages, send and receive SMS messages, send and receive MMS messages, and use the browser


Answer : E

Question 3

A BlackBerry device can connect to BlackBerry Desktop Manager using which three
connection methods? (Choose three.)

  • A. USB port
  • B. Bluetooth technology
  • C. Infrared technology
  • D. COM port
  • E. FireWire connection
  • F. Parallel connection


Answer : A,B,D

Question 4

Which component of the BlackBerry Enterprise Server data flow acts as a mediator and
interpreter between the messaging server and multiple wireless networks? (Choose one.)

  • A. BlackBerry Infrastructure
  • B. BlackBerry Router
  • C. BlackBerry MDS
  • D. Internet connection
  • E. Firewall


Answer : A

Question 5

When trying to transfer pictures from a media card, the pictures appear as .rem files. What
does this indicate? (Choose one.)

  • A. The default file extension has been changed in the Options menu of the Camera application.
  • B. Encryption Mode is enabled in the Media Card menu of the Options application.
  • C. The media card is faulty and needs to be replaced.
  • D. Content Protection is enabled in the Security Options menu of the Options application.
  • E. Memory Cleaning has been enabled on the BlackBerry device.


Answer : B

Question 6

Which organizer data application is unsupported for synchronization in BlackBerry Desktop
Manager 4.2.2? (Choose one.)

  • A. Sage ACT! 6.0
  • B. Novell GroupWise 6.5.7
  • C. Yahoo! Mail
  • D. IBM Lotus Notes 6.5
  • E. Microsoft Outlook 98


Answer : E

Question 7

Where is the default Intellisync folder in a Microsoft Windows XP operating system
located?

  • A. C.\Documents and Settings\\Application Data\BlackBerry Desktop\Transaction Manager\ComponentData\Intellisync
  • B. C.\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\Intellisync
  • C. C.\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Intellisync
  • D. C.\Documents and Settings\\Application Data\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Intellisync
  • E. C.\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Data Migration Wizard\Intellisync


Answer : D

Question 8

What are two reasons to implement S/MIME as part of a BlackBerry Enterprise Solution?
(Choose two.)

  • A. To increase the security of email message transmissions after they leave the organization infrastructure
  • B. To allow inter-connectivity of multiple BlackBerry Enterprise Servers in a single organizational infrastructure
  • C. To comply with security standards governed by an organization or a company
  • D. To improve phone call security between the BlackBerry device and the service providers? wireless towers to prevent digital scanners from picking up wireless signals
  • E. To allow secure Wi-Fi connections to a organization infrastructure from any hotspot by encrypting data packets


Answer : A,C

Question 9

Which version of BlackBerry Desktop Manager includes the media manager tool? (Choose
one.)

  • A. BlackBerry Desktop Manager 3.6
  • B. BlackBerry Desktop Manager 4.0
  • C. BlackBerry Desktop Manager 4.1
  • D. BlackBerry Desktop Manager 4.1.2
  • E. BlackBerry Desktop Manager 4.2


Answer : E

Question 10

A system administrator has just received word that a new software configuration called
ABC Config has been created. The system administrator's supervisor wants the new
configuration assigned to his BlackBerry device so he can test it. Starting from BlackBerry
Manager, what should the system administrator do to accomplish this
task? (Choose one.)

  • A. Click on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server name > Select the Users tab > Double-click on the supervisor's account > Click the IT Policy menu item > Click the drop-down arrow > Click Assign Software Configuration > Click OK
  • B. Click on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server name > Select the Users tab > Right-click on the supervisor's account > Select Assign Software Configuration > Select the correct configuration > Click OK
  • C. Click on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server name > Select the All Users tab > Right-click on the supervisor's account > Click Assign Software Configuration > Select the correct configuration > Click OK
  • D. Click on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server name > Select the Users tab > Double-click on the supervisor's account > Select the IT Policy menu item > Click Software Configuration > Select the correct configuration > Click OK
  • E. Click on the BlackBerry Domain > Click the Software Configurations tab > Right-click on the correct configuration > Click Add User > Select the supervisor's account > Click OK


Answer : B

Question 11

A support representative is troubleshooting a BlackBerry device issue with a BlackBerry
device user to determine the cause of the problem. The user is unaware of which model of
BlackBerry device he is using, but describes his BlackBerry device as having the following
features. QWERTY keyboard Wi-Fi connectivity GPS Which BlackBerry
device is he using? (Choose one.)

  • A. BlackBerry 8800 smartphone
  • B. BlackBerry Pearl 8120 smartphone
  • C. BlackBerry Curve 8310 smartphone
  • D. BlackBerry 8820 smartphone
  • E. BlackBerry Curve 8320 smartphone


Answer : D

Question 12

Given the following. - The BlackBerry device has been provisioned properly by the service
provider. - The BlackBerry device user has been added to the BlackBerry Enterprise
Server. - The enterprise activation password has been set. - The user has navigated to the
enterprise activation screen. After the user types an email address
and activation password to begin the enterprise activation process, the BlackBerry device
displays Activating? Which two actions should be taken to troubleshoot this problem?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Have the user check the email messages on the BlackBerry device for the enterprise activation message.
  • B. Have the user check the inbox for the enterprise activation message.
  • C. Ensure that the .dat attachment is present with the enterprise activation message.
  • D. Check the BlackBerry device for configured email message filters.
  • E. In BlackBerry Manager, choose Password Unlock.


Answer : B,C

Question 13

When you have a lower case 'edge' indicator on the Home screen of the BlackBerry device,
what troubleshooting step will help determine if there is an issue with service provider
connectivity? (Choose one.)

  • A. Open the BlackBerry Browser.
  • B. Perform an enterprise activation.
  • C. Send an SMS message.
  • D. View Internet Connection settings.
  • E. Send a PIN message.


Answer : E

Question 14

A BlackBerry device user is receiving call log information in the Messages list, along with
email messages and SMS messages. What must be done to prevent call log information
from being displayed in the Messages list? (Choose one.)

  • A. Go to Call Log > Display the menu > Select Options > Select General Options > Set the option to None
  • B. Go to Messages > Display the menu > Select Options > Select General Options > Set the option to None
  • C. Go to Call Log > Display the menu > Select Options > Select Call Logging > Set the option to None
  • D. Go to Messages > Display the menu > Select Options > Select Call Logging > Set the option to None
  • E. Go to Call Log > Display the menu > Select Options > Select Call Barring > Set the option to None


Answer : C

Question 15

A BlackBerry device user is unable to send email messages from a BlackBerry Internet
Service account. The service book for this email address has a red circle with a slash next
to it. What could cause this? (Choose one.)

  • A. An IT policy on the BlackBerry device is preventing the use of the BlackBerry Internet Service.
  • B. A service book is corrupt and needs to be refreshed.
  • C. The CMIME service books are conflicting.
  • D. The BlackBerry device is improperly provisioned and the service provider must be contacted.
  • E. The BlackBerry Internet Service account has been deleted.


Answer : A

Page 1