BCP-223 Supporting a BlackBerry Enterprise Server v5.0 in a Microsoft Exchange Environment

Page 1   
Question 1

Which of the following components can be installed on a remote server? (Choose two.)

  • A. BlackBerry Dispatcher Service
  • B. BlackBerry Collaboration Service
  • C. BlackBerry Synchronization Service
  • D. BlackBerry Policy Service
  • E. BlackBerry Administration Service


Answer : B,E

Question 2

During the enterprise activation process the following error is displayed on the BlackBerry
device: IT Policy Rejected What is a possible cause of this error? (Choose one.)

  • A. The BlackBerry device has been activated on another BlackBerry Enterprise Server
  • B. The BlackBerry device is listed in the Enterprise Service Policy
  • C. The user does not have an IT policy assigned
  • D. The user does not have the appropriate role assigned
  • E. The BlackBerry Policy Service is not running


Answer : A

Question 3

The BlackBerry Enterprise Server resolves conflicting settings for multiple software
configurations using which of the following rules? (Choose three.)

  • A. The latest version of the application that is supported by the BlackBerry Device Software is installed
  • B. A software configuration that is assigned directly to a user account takes precedence over a software configuration that is assigned to a group
  • C. There is only one software configuration for each BlackBerry device and user on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server
  • D. The BlackBerry Administration Service checks the amount of available memory on the BlackBerry device after resolving application conflicts
  • E. A software configuration that is assigned directly to a user account combines with a software configuration that is also assigned to a group are applied to the BlackBerry device


Answer : A,B,D

Question 4

Which are the minimum Microsoft Exchange messaging server versions that are supported
with version 5.0 of the BlackBerry Enterprise Server? (Choose two.)

  • A. Microsoft Exchange Server 2000 or later
  • B. Microsoft Exchange Server 2000 SP3 or later
  • C. Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 or later
  • D. Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 SP1 or later
  • E. Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 SP3 or later
  • F. Microsoft Exchange Server 2007


Answer : C,F

Question 5

A BlackBerry device user is trying to send an email message but is receiving the following
error when trying to send: Failure at Service. The user is unable to send PIN messages as
well. They are able to make phone calls from the BlackBerry device. No other user on the
BlackBerry Enterprise Server is having this issue. What could a system administrator do to
troubleshoot this issue? (Choose one.)

  • A. Restart the BlackBerry Controller Service to force a mailbox rescan
  • B. Associate the user's PIN number back into the database for the users information
  • C. Contact the service provider to ensure the correct data provisioning for the user
  • D. Wipe the BlackBerry device and complete and enterprise activation process
  • E. Ensure the Send As permission is set in Active Directory for this user


Answer : E

Question 6

In Blackberry Enterprise Server version 5.0, which of the following are supported Wi-Fi
encryption methods? (Choose three.)

  • A. PEAP
  • B. EAP-TLS
  • C. EAP-FAST
  • D. EAP-MD5
  • E. EAP-IAS


Answer : A,B,C

Question 7

There are a number of BlackBerry device users in a Not Started state and the BlackBerry
Agent fails to load. The following error message appears in the Application event log:
Service failed to start, generating error 5305. What are two potential causes of this error?
(Choose two.)

  • A. The Microsoft Exchange messaging server services are set to start in Exchange Cached Mode
  • B. The Microsoft Exchange Information Store was not started for all the Microsoft Exchange users
  • C. The BlackBerry Configuration Database is too large
  • D. The BlackBerry Enterprise Server services are not set to log on as the BlackBerry Enterprise Server Service Account.
  • E. The BlackBerry Controller Service is set to start as the LocalSystem account


Answer : B,D

Question 8

Where would a system administrator modify the PIM Synchronization configuration for a
specific BlackBerry device user in the BlackBerry Administration Service? (Choose one.)

  • A. Device section
  • B. Servers and Components section
  • C. Preferences section
  • D. BlackBerry Solution Management section
  • E. BlackBerry Administration Service Login section


Answer : D

Question 9

Several remote installations of the BlackBerry Attachment Service and a remote BlackBerry
MDS Connection Service have been installed on separate servers. How can a specific
BlackBerry Attachment Server be configured to work with the BlackBerry MDS Connection
Service? (Choose one.)

  • A. In the pooling options of the BlackBerry MDS Connection Service Pool specify the IP Address/Name of the BlackBerry Attachment Server
  • B. In the BlackBerry Administration Service, on the Servers and Components menu, expand BlackBerry Solution topology > BlackBerry Domain > Component view > Attachment > Connector Select the MDS Connection Service Connector and specify the IP of the Remote Attachment Service
  • C. In the BlackBerry Administration Service, on the Servers and Components menu, expand BlackBerry Solution topology > BlackBerry Domain > Component view > Attachment > Connector select the MDS Connection Service Attachment Connector and Edit the instance. Select the Attachment Service instance you want to use from the drop down
  • D. A remote BlackBerry Attachment Service can only be specified during the initial installation of BlackBerry Enterprise Server along with a remote collaboration service


Answer : C

Question 10

What component is responsible for retrieving the enterprise activation email message from
the users mailbox? (Choose one.)

  • A. BlackBerry Messaging Agent
  • B. Organizations SMTP Gateway
  • C. BlackBerry Dispatcher Service
  • D. BlackBerry Desktop Manager
  • E. BlackBerry Router Service


Answer : A

Explanation: Incorrect answer: The Desktop Manager has nothing to do with wireless enterprise activation!

Question 11

Click the Task button to open this item. Once you have completed this item and have
selected Done, you may click Next to proceed to the next item.




Answer :

Question 12

By default how long will the enterprise activation password last before it expires within the
BlackBerry Administration Service? (Choose one.)

  • A. 1 hour
  • B. 12 hours
  • C. 24 hours
  • D. 48 hours
  • E. 7 days


Answer : D

Question 13

Which BlackBerry Enterprise Server service is responsible for all jobs and tasks when
pushing out applications to BlackBerry devices? (Choose one.)

  • A. Database Connection Service
  • B. BlackBerry Collaboration Service
  • C. BlackBerry MDS Connection Service
  • D. BlackBerry Administration Service


Answer : D

Question 14

The security team is requesting the ability to control what types of BlackBerry devices can
activate on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server. Using the Enterprise Service Policy which
restrictions can be implemented to control which BlackBerry devices can use the
BlackBerry Enterprise Server? (Choose three.)

  • A. Model Name
  • B. ESN Range
  • C. Manufacturers Name
  • D. PIN Range
  • E. Wi-Fi Equipped


Answer : A,C,D

Question 15

A system administrator has applied Service Pack 1 to the Microsoft Office Communicator
Server 2007. The system administrator decides to restart the BlackBerry Collaboration
Service. What will be the effect on the BlackBerry device users that are currently logged in
to the Microsoft Office Communicator client? (Choose one.)

  • A. The users will not notice any difference
  • B. The connection will appear slow while the service restarts
  • C. The contacts will temporarily be lost in the Microsoft Office Communicator client
  • D. The current session will be dropped and the users will have to log in again
  • E. The users will not be able to send messages


Answer : D

Page 1