BCP-340 Supporting BlackBerry 10 Devices and a BlackBerry Device Service in an Enterprise

Page 1   
Question 1

A device establishes connection against the BlackBerry environment by creating an

  • A. HTTP connection over Wi-Fi.
  • B. HTTP connection over Wi-Fi VPN, or IPPP.
  • C. SSL connection over Wi-Fi.
  • D. SSL connection over Wi-Fi, VPN, or IPPP.


Answer : D

Question 2

An Administrator can restrict personal applications from accessing any work connections
on BlackBerry 10 (BB10) devices using the BlackBerry Device Service (BDS). Which of the
following controls this access?

  • A. User Profile
  • B. Application Profile
  • C. IT Policy
  • D. Security Profile


Answer : C

Question 3

What section of the Blackberry Solution Management allows control of how users gain
access to areas such as Wi-Fi in the corporate environment?

  • A. Profiles
  • B. Policy
  • C. Roles
  • D. Enterprise Management Web Service


Answer : A

Question 4

What mail protocols are supported in the native mail client?

  • A. ActiveSync, POP, MAP, OWA
  • B. POP, IMAP, OWA
  • C. ActiveSync, POP, MAP
  • D. SMTP, ActiveSync, POP, IMAP


Answer : C

Question 5

After creating a VPN Profile, how is it distributed to users who require VPN access?

  • A. Assign the VPN profile to a Software configuration to allow the devices access to the built in VPN client to automatically make a VPN connection
  • B. Assign the VPN profile to a Wi-Fi profile to allow the user to automatically make a VPN connection
  • C. Assign the VPN profile to an IT Policy to allow the user to automatically make a VPN connection
  • D. Assign the VPN profile to the user directly, and instruct the user to assign the VPN profile to any Wi-Fi profiles saved on the device to automatically make a VPN connection


Answer : B

Question 6

What activation setting is new at the server level for BlackBerry Device Service (BDS) 6.2?

  • A. Register activation information with BlackBerry Infrastructure
  • B. Allow activation information to be emailed
  • C. Maximum device activation attempts
  • D. Edit activation settings


Answer : A

Question 7

Which of the following actions must happen before a software configuration can be
assigned to a user?

  • A. Create and name the software configuration
  • B. Activate the BlackBerry User
  • C. Assign an IT Policy
  • D. Assign a required application


Answer : A

Question 8

When adding users to the environment, which BlackBerry Device Service (BDS)
Component connects to Microsoft Active Directory to obtain user information?

  • A. BlackBerry Administration Service
  • B. BlackBerry Mail Store Service
  • C. BlackBerry Enterprise Management Web Service
  • D. BlackBerry Controller Service


Answer : A

Question 9

Which BlackBerry Device Service (BDS) component is responsible for initiating the
connection to the BlackBerry Infrastructure?

  • A. Controller
  • B. Enterprise Management Web Service
  • C. Dispatcher
  • D. Router


Answer : C

Question 10

If the contents of a subfolder in the Certificates folder change, all certificates in the folder
will be sent to the appropriate certificate store on every device to replace the previous set
of certificates. What is responsible for sending these updated certificates?

  • A. BlackBerry Dispatcher
  • B. BlackBerry MDS Connection Service
  • C. Enterprise Management Web Service
  • D. BlackBerry Administration Service


Answer : C

Question 11

What is configure in the BlackBerry Administration console to control how enterprise
applications pass traffic on BlackBerry smartphones?

  • A. Enterprise traffic
  • B. BlackBerry Protect
  • C. BlackBerry Roles
  • D. BlackBerry Software configuration


Answer : A

Question 12

A user sends a BlackBerry Messenger request by PIN: whats the quickest way to verify in
the BlackBerry Administration console which user this pin request belongs to?

  • A. Manage users and search
  • B. Manually find the user
  • C. Check the Blackberry Device Service (BDS) logs
  • D. Check the global address list


Answer : A

Question 13

What steps are taken to create a custom signature for an ActiveSync account?

  • A. Settings -> More -> Accounts-> Auto Signature
  • B. BlackBerry Hub Settings -> More -> Accounts-> Auto Signature
  • C. BlackBerry Hub Settings -> More -> Email Account Preferences -> Auto Signature
  • D. BlackBerry Hub -> Menu -> Settings -> Email Account Preferences -> Select the Account-> Auto Signature


Answer : D

Question 14

Which three components are used to contact a device?

  • A. BlackBerry Router, BlackBerry Dispatcher, and BlackBerry Web Desktop Manager
  • B. BlackBerry Router, BlackBerry Management Web Service, and BlackBerry Web Desktop Manager
  • C. BlackBerry Dispatcher, BlackBerry Enterprise Management Web Service, and BlackBerry Web Desktop Manager
  • D. BlackBerry Dispatcher, BlackBerry Administration Service, and BlackBerry Web Desktop Manager


Answer : C

Question 15

What are two types of proxy profiles an Admin can create?

  • A. Manual and PAC
  • B. VPN and Email
  • C. VPN and Wi-Fi
  • D. Manual and Wi-Fi


Answer : A

Page 1