BCP-521 Integrating the BlackBerry MVS SIP Gateway Solution

Page 1   
Question 1

A customer with MVS deployed has many users that travel to international regions. The
MVS users that travel internationally are having high call failure rates.
What can the MVS administrator change in the MVS configuration to improve call
completion rates for those users? (Choose one.)

  • A. Deploy MVS in a High Availability configuration
  • B. Enable Automatic Handoff with user notification
  • C. Set call direction to BlackBerry-initiateddialing
  • D. Add the most frequent international destinations to the locations


Answer : C

Question 2

What is the maximum roundtrip ping time between the BlackBerry MVS Server and
BlackBerry Configuration Database? (Choose one.)

  • A. 80 milliseconds
  • B. 120 milliseconds
  • C. 240 milliseconds
  • D. 360 milliseconds


Answer : C

Question 3

An organization's MVS administrator determines that there is a single MVS FMC Phone log
file for each day. Due to the large amount of traffic generated by the 850 BlackBerry MVS
users, a single log file can be as large as 1 GB.
The MVS administrator needs to break down the MVS FMC Phone log files to 60 MB so
they can be transmitted or shared easily.
How should the MVS administrator configure the logging options? (Choose one.)

  • A. Set Debug log size (MB) to 60 in the MVS Configuration tool for the MVS FMC Phone service name
  • B. Set Debug log size (MB) to 60 in the MVS Console for the MVS FMC Phone service name
  • C. Set Debug log size (GB)to 0.06 in the MVS Configuration tool for the MVS FMC Phone service name
  • D. Set Debug log size (GB) to 0.06 in the MVS Console for the MVS FMC Phone service name


Answer : A

Question 4

A customer needs to provide BlackBerry MVS Service to users on three of four BlackBerry
Enterprise Servers and also needs to have the MVS High Availability functionality
deployed.
How many instances of the BlackBerry Enterprise Server Connector are required to provide
BlackBerry MVS Service to the customer BlackBerry smartphone users? (Choose one.)

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : B

Question 5

An organization's BlackBerry MVS Server software will be installed to a server with FQDN
MV001.CERT.RIM.COM where NO trust relationship is established This BlackBerry MVS
Server will then be configured to associate with a BlackBerry Enterprise Server v5.0 with
FQDN BES001.CERT.RIM.NET
Which database authentication method must be used to authenticate to the database?
(Choose one.)

  • A. BES authentication
  • B. Microsoft Windows authentication
  • C. MVS authentication
  • D. SQL authentication
  • E. Local authentication


Answer : D

Question 6

In which two ways does the High Availability architecture for the BlackBerry Enterprise
Server differ from clustering? (Choose two.)

  • A. Requires no special hardware or software
  • B. Protects data running on Virtual Machines
  • C. Provides in-depth monitoring of Virtual Machines
  • D. Built into the server software at the application level
  • E. Implements a solution hardware clustering and shared storage infrastructure


Answer : A,D

Question 7

A customer with an Avaya PBX infrastructure plans to purchase BlackBerry MVS. The
customer plans to deploy BlackBerry MVS using an IP-to-IP configuration. The PBX
environment has the following Avaya components deployed:
Avaya S8730 Media Server configured for High Availability
Avaya Communication Manager 6.0
Avaya G650 Media Gateways
Avaya Aura Session Manager
What three licenses are needed to implement the BlackBerry MVS integration? (Choose
three.)

  • A. EC500 licenses
  • B. Avaya CM SIP licenses
  • C. Avaya Aura SM SIP licenses
  • D. Avaya QSIG licenses
  • E. Avaya station licenses


Answer : A,B,C

Question 8

A customer environment is configured to use BlackBerry MVS over the wireless service
providers network. Users report that their active MVS calls are being dropped when moving
to certain areas of the customer's building.
What should the MVS administrator analyze to determine how many calls are affected?
(Choose one.)

  • A. SIP packet capture
  • B. Dispatcher logs
  • C. Disconnected Call Report
  • D. MVS Witness Server logs


Answer : C

Question 9

A company has migrated from four to five digit extensions. Once the migration was
complete, MVS users reported that their BlackBerry smartphones were no longer
registered with BlackBerry MVS. What is the likely cause? (Choose one.)

  • A. Telephony connector has not been reset to accept the new five digit extension length
  • B. Direct Dial Number does not match the newfive digit user extension
  • C. MVS extension does not match the PBX five digit extension
  • D. Template for five digits extensions does not exist


Answer : D

Question 10

A European company has integrated its Avaya Communication Manager to the
AudioCodes Mediant Gateway with an E1 interface.
Which E1 signaling protocol is required? (Choose one.)

  • A. SIP
  • B. CAS
  • C. QSIG
  • D. 5ESS


Answer : C

Question 11

Which protocol is required for communication between the BlackBerry MVS Server and the
BlackBerry Enterprise Server? (Choose one.)

  • A. http
  • B. SIP
  • C. TCP
  • D. UDP


Answer : C

Question 12

What are two security features of BlackBerry MVS? (Choose two.)

  • A. Access control lists
  • B. Validation rules input
  • C. Denial of Service protection
  • D. Standard message encryption
  • E. Authentication of BlackBerry smartphone users


Answer : D,E

Question 13

An organization's employees have been issued a desk phone, a laptop, and a BlackBerry
smartphone. Company policy mandates that all issued BlackBerry srnartphones will be
replaced with a BlackBerry MVS capable BlackBerry smartphones. All employees will
retain their assigned phone numbers.
During pilot testing, ten employees newly added to BlackBerry MVS are unable to reach
corporate voicemail from their work line.
When editing Users, which section needs to be reviewed to successfully complete the pilot
testing? (Choose one.)

  • A. Settings
  • B. Templates
  • C. General Attributes
  • D. Class of Service


Answer : A

Question 14

An organization's employees have been issued a desk phone, a laptop, and a BlackBerry
smartphone. Company policy mandates that all issued BlackBerry srnartphones will be
replaced with a BlackBerry MVS capable BlackBerry smartphones. All employees will
retain their assigned phone numbers.
During pilot testing, ten employees newly added to BlackBerry MVS are unable to reach
voicemail from the work line.
Under the Settings section, which field needs to be addressed to successfully complete the
pilot testing? (Choose one.)

  • A. BlackBerry MVS Line Label
  • B. Default line for outgoing calls
  • C. MWI Notifications
  • D. Caller restrictions
  • E. VoiceMail Access Number


Answer : E

Question 15

An MVS administrator pushes a new Class of Service change lo all MVS users, but the
changes fail to reach the BlackBerry smartphones.
Which BlackBerry MVS component should the MVS administrator investigate first to
determine the cause? (Choose one.)

  • A. MVS Console
  • B. BlackBerry MVS Client
  • C. MVS Witness Server
  • D. MVS Data Manager


Answer : A

Page 1