BCP-620 Designing and Deploying a BlackBerry Solution in A Microsoft Exchange Environment

Page 1   
Question 1

Nextair Corporation wants to be able to efficiently manage the BlackBerry solution at all
times. How can this be accomplished if a BlackBerry Enterprise Server is installed in two
different cities? (Choose one)

  • A. Set up one of the BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances as a standby instance
  • B. Create a pool of BlackBerry Administration Service instances
  • C. Enable automatic connections failover
  • D. Setup BlackBerry MDS Integration Service in a round robin configuration


Answer : B

Question 2

The company has exceeded its planned growth for BlackBerry device users and expects to
have 1400 additional users next year in New York. What can be done to accommodate this
growth on the current New York BlackBerry Enterprise Server? (Choose one.)

  • A. Upgrade the existing BlackBerry Enterprise Server to a 64 bit operating system
  • B. Install a standby BlackBerry Enterprise Server
  • C. Install another BlackBerry Enterprise Server
  • D. Install a remote MDS-CS service to handle Sales Data requests


Answer : C

Question 3

Management has requested that the ability to activate BlackBerry devices on the
BlackBerry Enterprise Server be restricted to approved BlackBerry device models only.
What can be used to accommodate this request? (Choose one)
A. IT Policy
B. PIN to Model Mapping
C. Enterprise Service Policy
D. Application Control Policy
E. Group Filter



Answer : C Topic 2, Plazmic Inc. Scenario Plazmic Inc. Company profile You are hired as a consultant to implement the BlackBerry solution for Plazmic Inc. The company is based in San Francisco and has offices in Vancouver and London. All VIPJH are located in the London office and require a guaranteed connection at all times. Company policy dictates that secure messaging and encryption are in place. 1000 Requirements and considerations All servers are currently centrally managed in the San Francisco office The Vancouver and London offices use a WAN connection All of senior management is located in the London office The financial part of the business is handled through the Vancouver office The San Francisco office consists of middle management and all other employees All users are required to login to authenticate to a proxy server in order to access the Internet Plazmic Inc anticipates a 30% growth rate of employees for the next fiscal year With the expected growth rate, Plazmic Inc plans to open another office in Singapore with approximately 500 employees Currently there is one Microsoft SQL server in San Francisco, but fault tolerance has become a priority for VIPJh in the London office The VIPJB expect 24 hours a day, 7 days a week access to e-mail messaging, calendaring and internal applications which use the BlackBerry MDS connection service Network bandwidth should be a consideration for best performance

Question 4

The BlackBerry Enterprise Server administrators of Plazmic Inc. decide they would like to
setup a two node BlackBerry Administration Service cluster in each location. The two
nodes in each location will be located on different subnets. What protocol needs to be
configured on each BlackBerry Administration Service node to ensure that the two nodes
can communicate properly with each other? (Choose one)

  • A. TCP Multicast
  • B. UDP Multicast
  • C. UDPPing
  • D. Kerberos
  • E. TCPPing


Answer : E

Question 5

Plazmic Inc. future plan is to open an office in Singapore with approximately 500
BlackBerry device users at a forecasted rate of 30% growth forPlazmic Inc.? future plan is
to open an office in Singapore with approximately 500 BlackBerry device users at a
forecasted rate of 30% growth for the next fiscal year. It has been decided to install a
standalone MDS Connection Service instance in the Singapore location to ease the load off
the BlackBerry Enterprise Server and work-around the slower WAN connection. What are
the recommended software and hardware pre-requisites for this installation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Windows Server 2003 SP1 or later and minimum of 3 GB of memory
  • B. Windows XP SP 2 and minimum of 1024 MB of memory
  • C. Windows XP SP 2 and minimum of 512 MB of memory
  • D. Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2 (64-bit) and minimum of 1024 MB of memory
  • E. Windows Server 2003 R2 and minimum of 3 GB of memory
  • F. Windows Server 2008 (64-bit) and minimum of 1024 MB of memory


Answer : D,F

Question 6

Given that BlackBerry device users in the Vancouver office experience message latency
during core business hours, what is the most likely cause? (Choose one.)

  • A. These users were moved from the Vancouver Microsoft Exchange Server to the San Francisco Microsoft Exchange Server
  • B. Several users were downloading large attachments
  • C. The latency between the Vancouver office and San Francisco office was up to 70 ms.
  • D. There was an upgrade to the firewall software, which caused a temporary shutdown of port 3101
  • E. The BlackBerry MDS Connection Service has reached its maximum connection limits


Answer : C

Question 7

With secure messaging, Plazmic Inc. has decided to implement the S/MIME support
package. How can the IT department deploy this for all the BlackBerry device users?
(Choose one)
A. Use a software configuration to push it to all BlackBerry device users
B. Use the BlackBerry Desktop Manager to upload the S/MIME support package
C. Use the BlackBerry Web Desktop Manager to allow users to install the S/MIME support
package
D. Have the user download it from the S/MIME website on the BlackBerry device



Answer : B Topic 3, Softart Microsystems Inc. Scenario Softart Microsystems Inc. You are a system administrator of a company Softart Microsystems Inc. and you are the main administrator managing all the existing BlackBerry Enterprise Servers versions 4.0.7 & 4.1.5. There are total of 11,000 BlackBerry users spread over both versions of BlackBerry Enterprise Server. The data center where all the BlackBerry Enterprise Servers are running is located in Toronto, including all messaging servers. However, their Blackberry device users are spread out globally; 5000 in Canada, 3000 in U.S. 2000 in Europe & 1000 in Asia Pacific. One centrally located office in Toronto. Four BlackBerry Enterprise Servers. 4.0.7 with their own database running MSDE 2000a locally with 500 BlackBerry device users in each server. Six BlackBerry Enterprise Servers 4.1.5 with one common database in Microsoft SQL 2000 SP4 server located in same data center with 1500 BlackBerry device users in each server. One BlackBerry Monitoring server for all BES 4.1.5 servers. All BlackBerry handhelds running device code 4.2 & higher. Review the system requirements for BlackBerry Enterprise Servers. 5.0 and make changes as per the requirements. Softart Microsystems Inc. would like to take advantage of the functionality that is only new browser based administration, new IT policies & deployment, High Availability (HA), enhanced role based administration, easy deployment of software through software configuration. Softart Microsystems Inc. would like help to improve its monitoring of the BlackBerry Enterprise Server from one central location. Softart Microsystems Inc.8 management staff wants to make sure that any changes go smoothly with minimal down time. Management approved timeframe for the upgrade and migration is 15 days. A test environment is in place and management requires that an upgrade be tested before the production upgrade is completed. There are considerations

Question 8

Softart Microsystems Inc. would like to use a custom port to communicate with the
BlackBerry Router in the DMZ. Which three values must be configured in the registry?
(Choose three.)

  • A. \\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Research In Motion\BlackBerryRouter\ServicePort
  • B. \\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Dispatcher\ServicePort
  • C. \\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Router\Port
  • D. \\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Dispatcher\NetworkAccessNode
  • E. \\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Dispatcher\TcpPort


Answer : A,D,E

Question 9

Given the scenario, what is a recommended method for upgrading to BlackBerry Enterprise
Server software version 5.0? (Choose one)

  • A. Perform a backup of the BlackBerry Configuration Database and restore it on a new Microsoft SQL server; run setup.exe to upgrade the backup copy; point the BlackBerry Enterprise Servers to the upgraded database; perform an in-place upgrade
  • B. Create a new BlackBerry domain and install the BlackBerry Enterprise Server using the same instance name, SRP, and Authentication Key in the new domain.
  • C. Create a new BlackBerry domain, install a new BlackBerry Enterprise Server using a different SRP and Authentication Key, and use the BlackBerry Enterprise Transport to migrate users
  • D. Manually upgrade the database schema and perform an in-place upgrade of each BlackBerry Enterprise Server Instance


Answer : C

Question 10

Softart Microsystems Inc. has migrated their email infrastructure to Exchange 2007. Which
Exchange permission must be assigned to the BESAdmin account to allow users on the
BlackBerry Enterprise Server to send emails? (Choose one)
A. ViewOnlyAdmin
B. Receive As
C. Send As
D. Administer Information Store
E. DomainAdmin



Answer : D Topic 4, TeamOn Systems Inc. Scenario TeamOn Systems Inc. You are a senior BlackBerry administrator for TeamOn Systems Inc. in Europe. Your head office is located in Berlin, Germany and there are regional offices located in Geneva, Switzerland and Gothenburg, Sweden. International Offices are located in Austin, Texas, Hong Kong, China and Perth, Australia. The company has a total of 10,000 BlackBerry device users spread out amongst its global offices. These BlackBerry devices are further administered by BlackBerry administrators and help desk staff in each local office. International Offices Australia = 500 BlackBerry Users Texas = 1800 BlackBerry Users Hong Kong = 1200 BlackBerry Users Regional Offices Europe ?6500 BlackBerry Users | Europe ?Germany, Switzerland, Sweden The BlackBerry Enterprise Servers that service the regional offices currently meet the hardware and software requirements for the BlackBerry Enterprise Server 5.0. The BlackBerry Enterprise Servers that service the international offices do not currently meet the hardware requirements for BlackBerry Enterprise Server 5.0. As such, TeamOn Systems Inc. has purchased new hardware to meet these requirements. Currently, each BlackBerry Enterprise Server in the international and regional offices has its own BlackBerry Router. However, for the purposes of BlackBerry Enterprise Server 5.0, this architecture will change so that there will be a single BlackBerry Router servicing the regional BlackBerry Enterprise Servers and a single BlackBerry Router servicing the international BlackBerry Enterprise Servers. This requirement has been requested by the BlackBerry administrators in the regional offices. Certain BlackBerry administrators have noticed that a large portion of CPU and memory utilization on the BlackBerry Enterprise Servers has been attributed to one or several of the BlackBerry Collaboration, MDS Connection and Attachment Services. As a result, it has been decid

Question 11

TeamOn Systems Inc. currently hosts their instances of BlackBerry Enterprise Server
software 4.1.6 on IBM DB2 Express 8.2. What should be done prior to upgrading to
BlackBerry Enterprise Server software version 5.0? (Choose one)

  • A. Upgrade to full IBM DB2 8.2
  • B. Upgrade to IBM DB2 Express 9.5
  • C. Migrate their database to Microsoft SQL Server 2008
  • D. Migrate their database to Microsoft SQL Server 2005 SP2
  • E. Upgrade to IBM DB2 9.5


Answer : D

Question 12

TeamOn Systems Inc. has decided to consolidate and host three BlackBerry Enterprise
Server instances in Germany to service its international BlackBerry device users. How
should the BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances be divided to service these users?
(Choose one)

  • A. All three locations spread evenly across the three BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances
  • B. Two BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances dedicated to host Australia, one for Hong Kong and Texas to share
  • C. Two BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances dedicated to host Texas, one for Australia and Hong Kong to share
  • D. One BlackBerry Enterprise Server instance dedicated for each location


Answer : D

Question 13

To allow for a growth of 350 BlackBerry device users in Hong Kong, what is the minimum
number of BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances required in the international offices?
(Choose one)

  • A. One in Hong Kong, one in Texas, one in Australia
  • B. Two in Hong Kong, one in Texas, one in Australia
  • C. Two in Hong Kong, one in Texas
  • D. Two in Hong Kong, two in Texas, one in Australia


Answer : A

Question 14

TeamOn Systems Inc. plans to grow their regional offices by 50% over the next year. What
are the minimum number of BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances required to host the
regional BlackBerry device users? (Choose one)

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 6
  • E. 7


Answer : C

Question 15

All international offices plan to double their BlackBerry device user count in the next year.
What is the minimum number of BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances that should be
installed for this growth? (Choose one)

  • A. One in Australia, one in Hong Kong, two in Texas
  • B. One in Australia, two in Hong Kong, two in Texas
  • C. One in Australia, two in Hong Kong, three in Texas
  • D. Two in Australia, two in Hong Kong, two in Texas
  • E. Two in Australia, one in Hong Kong, three in Texas


Answer : B

Page 1