BCP-621 Designing and Deploying a BlackBerry Solution v5.0 in a IBM Lotus Domino Environment

Page 1   
Question 1

Which 32-bit operating system is recommended to run BlackBerry Enterprise Server
software version 4.1.6 as well as version 5.0? (Choose one)

  • A. Windows 2000 SP4
  • B. Windows Server 2003 SP2
  • C. Windows Server 2003 R2
  • D. Windows Server 2008
  • E. Windows XP Professional


Answer : B

Question 2

A company is running BlackBerry Enterprise Server software version 4.1.6 and is planning
to upgrade to version 5.0 very soon. Which version of IBM Lotus Sametime would they
install while they complete the migration? (Choose one)

  • A. 7.0
  • B. 7.5
  • C. 8.0
  • D. 8.0.1
  • E. 8.0.2


Answer : B

Question 3

Which solution provides the least amount of BlackBerry device user downtime? (Choose
one)

  • A. Install the BlackBerry Monitor Service and configure it to restart the BlackBerry Controller
  • B. Install a standby BlackBerry Enterprise Server and configure it for automatic failover
  • C. Install an additional BlackBerry Enterprise Server that users can be moved to
  • D. Install an additional BlackBerry MDS Integration Services and configure a failover pool


Answer : A

Question 4

The BlackBerry Enterprise Server software version 5.0 installer runs an additional
executable file called BB50UpgradePrep.exe during an upgrade from a previous version of
the BlackBerry Enterprise Server. Which BlackBerry Enterprise Server component does
this executable stop? (Choose one)

  • A. BlackBerry Synchronization Service
  • B. BlackBerry Database Consistency Service
  • C. BlackBerry Dispatcher Service
  • D. BlackBerry Policy Service
  • E. BlackBerry Controller Service


Answer : D

Question 5

Which feature will result in the highest increase of CPU usage on the BlackBerry Enterprise
Server? (Choose one)

  • A. Rich Text Email
  • B. Remote File Search
  • C. Hard Delete Reconciliation Support
  • D. BlackBerry Log Monitoring Tool
  • E. Remote Message Search


Answer : A

Question 6

Given a company's planned implementation of BlackBerry Enterprise Server software
version 5.0, how can they ensure that the BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances have
stable connectivity to the BlackBerry Infrastructure?(Choose one)

  • A. Create a BlackBerry Router pool
  • B. Create a BlackBerry MDS Connection pool
  • C. Create a BlackBerry Administration Service pool
  • D. Create a BlackBerry Collaboration Service pool
  • E. Create a BlackBerry Load Balancing pool


Answer : A

Question 7

What is the minimum version required to implement database mirroring in Microsoft SQL
Server? (Choose one)

  • A. 2000 SP 3 B2000 SP4
  • B. 2005 Base
  • C. 2005 Express
  • D. 2005 SP2


Answer : D

Question 8

Which setting allows the BlackBerry Enterprise Server permission to move BlackBerry
device users between other BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances within IBM Lotus
Domino? (Choose one)

  • A. Run unrestricted methods and operations
  • B. Run restricted system commands
  • C. Run restricted LotusScript/Java agents
  • D. Run simple agents and macros
  • E. Run unrestricted formulas


Answer : A

Question 9

A company wants any BlackBerry device left idle for a period of time to automatically lock
itself. How can they accomplish this? (Choose one)

  • A. Specify a value for the Set Password Timeout IT policy
  • B. Send the delete all data and disable device IT command
  • C. Specify the minimum password length IT policy
  • D. Send the specify new device password and lock handheld IT command
  • E. Specify a value for the Password Lockout IT policy


Answer : A

Question 10

Which two of the following events occur when the primary BlackBerry Enterprise Server
instance falls below the failover threshold? (Choose two.)

  • A. The primary BlackBerry Enterprise Server instance sends a promotion request to the standby BlackBerry Enterprise Server instance
  • B. The standby BlackBerry Enterprise Server instance sends a demotion request to the primary BlackBerry Enterprise Server instance
  • C. The standby BlackBerry Enterprise Server instance checks its health score and determines if its health score is above the promotion threshold and higher than the health score of the primary BlackBerry Enterprise Server instance
  • D. The primary BlackBerry Enterprise Server instance checks the health score of the standby server to determine if its health score is above the promotion threshold and higher than its own health score of the primary BlackBerry Enterprise Server instance


Answer : B,C

Question 11

Management wants to know how many times the connection to the BlackBerry
Infrastructure has been lost. Using the BlackBerry Monitoring Service, for how many
previous weeks can the graphs display data for a BlackBerry Enterprise Server
component? (Choose one)

  • A. 13
  • B. 26
  • C. 52
  • D. 57
  • E. 78


Answer : D

Question 12

If BlackBerry Enterprise Server instances are only installed in two locations, what should be
implemented to ensure an environment is configured for high availability? (Choose one)

  • A. Additional primary directories
  • B. Clustered messaging servers
  • C. Additional BlackBerry Routers
  • D. SQL log shipping
  • E. IBM Lotus Domino transactional logging


Answer : B

Question 13

Which two BlackBerry Enterprise Server components can be load balanced using DNS
round robin? (Choose two.)

  • A. BlackBerry Administration Service
  • B. BlackBerry Dispatcher Service
  • C. BlackBerry MDS Connection Service
  • D. BlackBerry MDS Integration Service
  • E. BlackBerry Router


Answer : A,D

Question 14

In which location can the administrator change the port that is being used by BlackBerry
Enterprise Server for SQL communication? (Choose one)

  • A. The BlackBerry Administration Service
  • B. The BlackBerry Server Configuration Utility
  • C. The SQL Management Studio
  • D. The SQL Server Configuration Manager
  • E. The SQL Server Port Area Configuration Utility


Answer : B

Question 15

Which three statements are true about configuring database mirroring for the BlackBerry
Configuration Database? (Choose three.)

  • A. Both Microsoft SQL servers are required to be the same version
  • B. Both Microsoft SQL servers require a LAN connection
  • C. Both Microsoft SQL servers are required to have the same instance name
  • D. Both Microsoft SQL servers are required to use Microsoft SQL servers 2005 SP2 or later
  • E. Both Microsoft SQL servers are required to use dynamic SQL ports


Answer : A,B,D

Page 1