BCP-710 Selling the BlackBerry Solution for Technical Sales Professionals

Page 1   
Question 1

Which three email platforms support BlackBerry Collaboration Service? (Choose three.)
To see the Acronym list click the ?Exhibit? button found at the bottom of the screen.

  • A. BlackBerry Client for use with Microsoft Office Live Communications Server 2005 and Microsoft Office Communications Server 2007
  • B. BlackBerry Client for IBM Lotus Sametime
  • C. BlackBerry Client for Novell GroupWise Messenger
  • D. BlackBerry Client for Microsoft Sharepoint


Answer : A,B,C

Question 2

You have been working with the senior vice president of a health care organization that is
interested in purchasing multiple BlackBerry smartphones. The company has more than 50
employees and the IT department uses IBM Lotus Domino. To start, BlackBerry
smartphones will only be deployed to 10 employees.Which BlackBerry solution option
would you recommend to this customer? (Choose one.) Tosee the Acronym list click the
"Exhibit" button found at the bottom of the screen.

  • A. BlackBerry Enterprise Server
  • B. BlackBerry Enterprise Server Express
  • C. BlackBerry Internet Service
  • D. BlackBerry Mobile Voice System
  • E. Hosted BlackBerry Enterprise Server


Answer : A

Question 3

Softart Holdings Inc. has 1500 sales people and 300 technicians each equipped with a
BlackBerry smartphone and a laptop computer. The IT department is outsourced and
chargesSoftart for each enterprise activation. Which two actions describe how the
BlackBerry Enterprise Solution can help Softart Holdings Inc. save money? (Choosetwo.)
Tosee the Acronym list click the "Exhibit" button found at the bottom of the screen.

  • A. Use self service web portal for enterprise activations
  • B. Add mobile broadband cards for the notebooks
  • C. Create BlackBerry smartphone as a tethered modem
  • D. Create an enterprise activation user group on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server


Answer : A,C

Question 4

Plazmic Inc. is looking to mobilize their Microsoft Exchange email system. Which option
can illustrate all possibilities? (Choose one.) To see the Acronym listclick the "Exhibit"
button found at the bottom of the screen.

  • A. BlackBerry Enterprise Server
  • B. BlackBerry Enterprise Server and BlackBerry Internet Services
  • C. BlackBerry Enterprise Server, BlackBerry Internet Services and BlackBerry Enterprise Server Express
  • D. BlackBerry Enterprise Server, BlackBerry Mobile Data System
  • E. BlackBerry Enterprise Server, BlackBerry Mobile Data System, Desktop Manager


Answer : C

Question 5

Plazmic Inc. is concerned with how their large national base of BlackBerry smartphone
users will be administered. They are particularly concerned with their administrators'
access, responsibilities, and job function. Role based administration provides all of the
following advantages EXCEPT for which of the following?(Choose one.) Tosee the
Acronym list click the "Exhibit" button found at the bottom of the screen.

  • A. Roles reduce the security risks associated with allowing all administrators to have access to all administrative tasks
  • B. Roles define different types of administrators to better distribute job responsibilities
  • C. Roles prevent administrators from inheriting additional privileges if accidentally assigned to multiple roles
  • D. Roles increase efficiency by limiting accessible options to predefined job responsibilities allowing administrators to quickly find options in the BlackBerry Administration Service
  • E. Roles allow administrators to be assigned to specific lists of groups


Answer : C

Question 6

Which new feature of BlackBerry Enterprise Server 5.0 can be utilized to minimize or
eliminate upgrade-related down-time? (Choose one.) To see the Acronym list click the
"Exhibit" button found at the bottom of the screen.

  • A. BlackBerry Monitoring Service
  • B. BlackBerry Enterprise Transporter
  • C. BlackBerry Administration Service
  • D. BlackBerry Disposition Service
  • E. High availability
  • F. Application Pool


Answer : E

Question 7

Which BlackBerry Technical Support Services plan includes an onsite technician for a
company 40 hours a week? (Choose one.) To see the Acronym list click the"Exhibit" button
found at the bottom of the screen.

  • A. Basic Support
  • B. Standard Support
  • C. Advantage Support
  • D. Enhanced Support
  • E. Elite Support
  • F. Premium Support


Answer : E

Question 8

Which two of the following statements describe a Wi-Fi network? (Choose two.) Tosee the
Acronym list click the "Exhibit" button found at the bottom of the screen.

  • A. Data is charged by a wireless service provider at a per-kilobyte rate
  • B. Available over short range only
  • C. Unstable speed prevents streaming video
  • D. Scalable security features
  • E. Primarily used for voice communication


Answer : B,D

Question 9

Softart Holding Inc. is running Microsoft Exchange and is looking to mobilize their current
inventory database using the BlackBerry Solution to support 400 contractors. Softart
Holding Inc. does not want to provide corporate email access to these contractors.Which of
these solutions will meet the company's requirements?(Choose one.) Tosee the Acronym
list click the "Exhibit" button found at the bottom of the screen.

  • A. BlackBerry Enterprise Server
  • B. BlackBerry Enterprise Server for MDS application
  • C. BlackBerry Internet Services
  • D. BlackBerry Enterprise Server Express


Answer : B

Question 10

Which five components in the BlackBerry Enterprise Server are part of the attachment
process when requested from an email message on the BlackBerry smartphone?




Answer :

Question 11

Why would someone login to the BlackBerry Web Desktop Manager? (Choose one.)
To see the Acronym list click the "Exhibit" button found at the bottom of the screen.

  • A. To add their account to the BlackBerry Enterprise Server
  • B. To synchronize their S/MIME certificate
  • C. To set an enterprise activation password
  • D. To modify the BlackBerry Attachment Server settings
  • E. To modify their wireless PIM sync settings


Answer : C

Question 12

What will happen if an administrator is assigned to multiple roles? (Choose one.)To see the
Acronym list click the "Exhibit" button found at the bottom of the screen.

  • A. Only the privileges for the last role are assigned to the administrator
  • B. Only the privileges for the first role are assigned to the administrator
  • C. All the privileges for all of the roles are assigned to the administrator
  • D. No privileges will be assigned to the administrator and an error will occur


Answer : C

Question 13

During wireless enterprise activation, the BlackBerry smartphone displays Activating or
Retrying for upwards of 40 minutes and eventually fails. Which two of the following could
be the cause forthis failure? (Choose two).To see the Acronym list click the "Exhibit" button
found at the bottom of the screen.

  • A. The BlackBerry smartphone user's account is configured for intranet access only
  • B. The ETP.DAT message has been blocked from the user's inbox by a spam filter or redirected to a subfolder
  • C. The Desktop [CMIME] service book is corrupt
  • D. The user's account has not been assigned to a group on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server
  • E. The BlackBerry Enterprise Server is unable to communicate with the user's mailbox


Answer : B,E

Question 14

Which three of the following steps occur during the wireless enterprise activation process?
(Choose three.)
To see the Acronym list click the "Exhibit" button found at the bottom of the screen.

  • A. Service books are sent to the BlackBerry smartphone from the BlackBerry Enterprise Server
  • B. The BlackBerry smartphone reboots after it has finished synchronizing all organizer data (PIM) items
  • C. An encryption key is negotiated between the BlackBerry Enterprise Server and BlackBerry smartphone
  • D. The BlackBerry Enterprise Server populates the PIN number of the BlackBerry smartphone in the BlackBerry Administration Service
  • E. The BlackBerry smartphone must be connected to the user's computer to complete the last stage of the wireless enterprise activation process


Answer : A,C,D

Question 15

You are working with a small, but growing film production company. The filmmakers are
constantly mobile, either on location, in airports, or in meetings away from theoffice. They
need to communicate as well as access and manage filming schedules while on-the-go.
They use an outsourced Microsoft Exchange solution. The owners are looking for a
solution that will allow their employees to access and input information into a contact
management database. They also want to focus on growing thebusiness and do not want
to manage or pay for system administration staff.Which BlackBerry solution option would
you recommend to this customer? (Choose one.) Tosee the Acronym list click the "Exhibit"
button found at the bottom of the screen.

  • A. BlackBerry Enterprise Server
  • B. BlackBerry Enterprise Server Express
  • C. BlackBerry Internet Service
  • D. BlackBerry Mobile Voice System
  • E. Hosted BlackBerry Enterprise Server


Answer : E

Page 1