CMQ-OE Certified Manager of Quality/Organizational Excellence Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

You have been meeting every day for four days with the purchasing manager, trying to
decide the relative responsibilities of the quality and purchasing departments for dealing
with supplier problems. Which of the following would likely be least effective at helping
reach agreement?

  • A. Meet in a conference room rather than one of your offices.
  • B. Wait several days before meeting again.
  • C. Write a procedure outlining how you believe the process should work.
  • D. Spend more time listening than talking, in order to understand the purchasing manager s viewpoint.


Answer : C

Question 2

Managers who take shortcuts, push employees beyond their limits, eliminate training, and
neglect equipment maintenance probably are:

  • A. Dissatisfied with their current salaries.
  • B. Evaluated against short-term results.
  • C. Striving for a promotion.
  • D. Tired and overworked.


Answer : B

Question 3

A tool used to assess the readiness of the organization to embrace and institutionalize
change is:

  • A. Management review.
  • B. Hoshin planning.
  • C. Nominal group technique.
  • D. Force-field analysis.


Answer : D

Question 4

Two employees separately submitted the same idea to a companys formal suggestion
system on the same date. Under the rules of the system the employee who submits an
idea is to receive a portion of the financial savings in the first year, which for this idea will
be a very substantial amount. However, each employee claims to have come up with the
idea and insists that the other stole it and submitted it after a conversation theyd had about
a processing problem in their department. Neither wants to share the reward. The company
should:

  • A. Change the suggestion system to be available only to teams.
  • B. Call in an arbitrator to settle the issue.
  • C. Insist that the two employees negotiate with each other until they reach an agreement.
  • D. Ask others in the department how they believe the reward should be distributed.


Answer : C

Question 5

The leader of a team that had formerly worked together exceptionally well has noticed
several disagreements between team members since two new people joined the team two
weeks ago. The leader should:

  • A. Meet with all team members except the new ones and try to come up with suggestions for resolving any problems.
  • B. Have a one-on-one discussion with each of the new members and explain how the team used to avoid arguments.
  • C. Ask a facilitator to attend the next few meetings to help reduce conflict.
  • D. Do nothing.


Answer : D

Question 6

A facilitator notices that the team jumps to conclusions after only one or two members have
stated their opinion. The facilitator should:

  • A. Tell the team to have a nonbinding vote before beginning a discussion, which will make each persons view apparent.
  • B. Ask the team to fill out a questionnaire rating themselves on effective group process.
  • C. Tell the quiet members they need to speak out.
  • D. Ask what the impact will be on the team if they don’t adequately discuss issues.


Answer : D

Question 7

A company has been very reactive in dealing with quality since it was started 19 years ago
and management wants to develop a more proactive organization. Which of the following
actions by top management would be most useful at the beginning of the process of
change?

  • A. Change the reward system.
  • B. Create a new position with the title “preventive action coordinator.”
  • C. Reorganize into “small business units” that have a line of sight for quality problems.
  • D. Define, communicate, and demonstrate proactive quality behaviors.


Answer : D

Question 8

A team is frustrated by the difficulty of the project on which theyre working, and has asked
the sponsor to attend their next meeting. The sponsor should:

  • A. Decline, since the team needs to own the process.
  • B. Attend with a clear vision of the importance of the project.
  • C. Try to identify resisting forces before attending the meeting.
  • D. Attend and communicate a sense of urgency.


Answer : B

Question 9

Which of the following process improvement teams projects is likely to be regarded as
most successful where on-time deliverables are critical.

  • A. Deliverables were completed on time, but project incurred a one percent cost overrun.
  • B. Project team worked well together and worked hard but lacked sufficient resources to complete project on time and within budget.
  • C. Project required a reduction in scope in order to finish within planned time and cost and avoid a late penalty.
  • D. Project completed deliverables a week late and incurred a cost overrun but provided unplanned added value.


Answer : A

Question 10

As part of the continued evolution of their TQM philosophy, a company recently devised a
sophisticated gain-sharing program that allows all employees to obtain financial rewards
from improved organizational performance. Which of the following is true?

  • A. The company will see increased enthusiasm for their TQM efforts.
  • B. Management should ensure that the TQM effort also taps intrinsic motivation.
  • C. The gain-sharing program probably gives a greater proportion of the rewards to employees at higher levels of the organization.
  • D. Quality to the customer may drop as improvement efforts become more focused on financial results.


Answer : B

Question 11

Which of these circumstances might reasonably prompt a reevaluation of an organizations
policies and strategic objectives?
I. The retirement of the CEO
II. A merger with another company
III. Divestiture of a major division
IV. Obsolescence of a major technology

  • A. I, II, III, and IV
  • B. II, III, and IV only
  • C. I, II, and IV only
  • D. II and III only


Answer : A

Question 12

A small chain of five retail stores has just completed its initial strategic planning and wishes
to determine the effectiveness of its plans for the first year. They should track and
measure:

  • A. Results from action plans.
  • B. Frequency of application of the quality policy.
  • C. Attainment of the strategic objectives.
  • D. Organization goals.


Answer : C

Question 13

Three hospitals are located within the same metropolitan are a. One hospital determined
that both its cafeteria and its gift shop ranked lower in variety and convenience than the
other two hospitals. Which of the following actions would be most appropriate?

  • A. Normalize the data based on any significant differences in the customers being served (for example, economic strata).
  • B. Subcontract the cafeteria and gift shop to outside sources that can provide greater attention to these nonmedical aspects of the hospital operations.
  • C. Colocate the cafeteria and the gift shop in order to share resources, reduce costs, simplify access, and allow a greater investment in variety.
  • D. Look at customer purchasing patterns and profit margins to maximize investment payback.


Answer : A

Question 14

Strategic planning may include all but which of the following?

  • A. A SWOT analysis
  • B. Hoshin planning and deployment
  • C. A seven-step problem-solving technique
  • D. Scenario planning


Answer : C

Question 15

During the development of company strategy, input should be sought from:

  • A. Advertising agencies.
  • B. Competitors.
  • C. Stakeholders.
  • D. Public relations advisers.


Answer : C

Page 1