CPIM-BSP CPIM - Basics of Supply Chain Management

Page 1   
Question 1

Which of the following manufacturing environments presents the greatest complexity in
promising completion dates for customer orders?

  • A. Flow
  • B. Repetitive
  • C. Continuous
  • D. Intermittent


Answer : D

Question 2

Which of the following terms refers to the practice of stopping the production line when a
defect occurs?

  • A. Haiku
  • B. Arigato
  • C. Poka-yoke
  • D. Jidoka


Answer : D

Question 3

Which of the following items is considered an external failure cost?

  • A. Warranty cost
  • B. Incoming inspection
  • C. Prevention cost
  • D. Appraisal cost


Answer : A

Question 4

The question below is based on the following cost information:


What is the carrying cost?

  • A. 14%
  • B. 16%
  • C. 20%
  • D. 25%


Answer : D

Question 5

Which of the following manufacturing systems involves the creation of one unit or a small
number of units?

  • A. Flow manufacturing
  • B. Intermittent manufacturing
  • C. Project manufacturing
  • D. Continuous manufacturing


Answer : C

Question 6

The overall objective of an integrated supply chain can best be described as the
achievement of:

  • A. decreased lead time.
  • B. increased supplier partnerships.
  • C. an efficient flow of materials and information.
  • D. an efficient flow of production.


Answer : C

Question 7

Which of the following types of manufacturing processes would tend to have the lowest
work in process (WIP) inventory?

  • A. Project
  • B. Intermittent
  • C. Batch
  • D. Flow


Answer : D

Question 8

The primary purpose of enterprise resources planning is to:

  • A. focus on the manufacturing function within an organization.
  • B. integrate an approach to business management.
  • C. use external knowledge to seek an internal advantage.
  • D. provide data protection along the supply chain.


Answer : B

Question 9

Which of the following tools is considered to be one of the seven quality tools?

  • A. Gantt chart
  • B. Input/output chart
  • C. Control chart
  • D. Capacity chart


Answer : C

Question 10

Which of the following situations is characteristic of a make-to-stock environment?

  • A. Work in process (WIP) represents the largest cost of inventory.
  • B. The impact of technology on the production process will be large.
  • C. The master schedule is stated at the finished product level.
  • D. Customer involvement is typically very high.


Answer : C

Question 11

Which of the following characteristics is most distinctive of lean manufacturing?

  • A. Teamwork
  • B. Continuous improvement
  • C. Qualitative measurements
  • D. Bottom-line results


Answer : B

Question 12

Having bolts and tools at the point of use on the automobile assembly line eliminates the
waste of :

  • A. waiting.
  • B. overproduction.
  • C. making defects.
  • D. stocks.


Answer : A

Question 13

Reducing set up time will affect item lead time and throughput in which of the following
ways?

  • A. Lead time will increase, throughput will decrease
  • B. Lead time will increase, throughput will increase
  • C. Lead time will decrease, throughput will increase
  • D. Lead time will decrease, throughput will decrease


Answer : C

Question 14

Which of the following techniques typically eliminates common errors?

  • A. Practical kaizen training
  • B. Kaizen
  • C. Poka-yoke
  • D. Kanban


Answer : C

Question 15

A firm offers products configured from a large number of stocked options. Which of the
following production environments is the firm most likely to use?

  • A. Engineer-to-order
  • B. Make-to-order
  • C. Assemble-to-order
  • D. Make-to-stock


Answer : C

Page 1