CSFX Customer Service

Page 1   
Question 1

A customer who takes a systematic and detailed approach to his purchase would be
classed as an:

  • A. Authoritative type.
  • B. Aware type.
  • C. Assertive type.
  • D. Analytical type.


Answer : D

Question 2

To listen, acknowledge, apologise and then say how you will resolve an issue is the correct
response when:

  • A. A customer enters a shop for the first time.
  • B. A customer makes a complaint.
  • C. You are talking to your boss.
  • D. You are late for work.


Answer : B

Question 3

When a customer starts to make a complaint you should first:

  • A. Listen.
  • B. Say sorry.
  • C. Ask them to see someone else.
  • D. Ask them to put it in writing.


Answer : A

Question 4

When dealing with Internal customers you must:

  • A. Make sure you have dealt with external customers first.
  • B. Apply the same level of service as external customers receive.
  • C. Ensure that you obtain payment details.
  • D. Check that they have authority to purchase.


Answer : B

Question 5

When establishing standards of customer service it is helpful if they are:

  • A. SMART ones.
  • B. EASY ones.
  • C. USP ones.
  • D. ABC ones.


Answer : A

Question 6

Benchmarking is used to:

  • A. Compare your competitors' prices.
  • B. Measure how your organisation is performing in relation to your competitors.
  • C. Test customer purchases.
  • D. Keep track of your daily sales targets.


Answer : B

Question 7

Market segmentation means that:

  • A. Organisations can deal quicker with customers.
  • B. The market that the organisation is selling to has become saturated.
  • C. Customers are sub divided into smaller groups to distinguish purchaser behaviour.
  • D. There is only a small market that is available to consumers.


Answer : C

Question 8

Customer service standards should be SMART ones. Which of the following are NOT
SMART ones:

  • A. Specific.
  • B. Achievable.
  • C. Reliable.
  • D. Time bound.


Answer : C

Question 9

Which is the correct order of priority when positioning a product in the market place:

  • A. Targeting followed by Positioning followed by Market Segmentation.
  • B. Positioning followed by Market Segmentation followed by Targeting.
  • C. Market Segmentation followed by Targeting followed by Positioning.
  • D. Targeting followed by Market Segmentation followed by Positioning.


Answer : C

Question 10

Multitasking is:

  • A. Doing things in sequence.
  • B. Doing more than one task at a time.
  • C. Only for people in busy jobs.
  • D. Doing one task and the doing another.


Answer : B

Question 11

A customer who is talkative and interested more in opinion than facts when making a
purchase would be classed as an:

  • A. Authoritative type.
  • B. Amiable type.
  • C. Relaxed type.
  • D. Analytical type.


Answer : B

Question 12

Multitasking is:

  • A. Doing things in sequence.
  • B. Doing more than one task at a time.
  • C. Only for people in busy jobs.
  • D. Doing one task and then doing another.


Answer : B

Question 13

When communicating with a customer using a letter you should:

  • A. Be courteous.
  • B. Sign the letter yourself.
  • C. Read through the letter before sending.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

Question 14

A customer service professional is defined as someone who:

  • A. Has a number of years experience in a customer service role.
  • B. Has the skills to deal effectively in customer facing roles.
  • C. Trains salespeople in how to deal with customers.
  • D. Always makes the most sales in a day.


Answer : B

Question 15

A customer who takes a systematic and detailed approach to his purchase would be
classed as an:

  • A. Authoritative type.
  • B. Aware type.
  • C. Assertive type.
  • D. Analytical type.


Answer : D

Page 1