Guild Exam CBA Business Architecture Guild Certified Business Architect (CBA)

Page 1   
Question 1

What is the value business architecture provides to inform, align and drive solution
architecture?

  • A. Establishes an agile requirements approach and methodology
  • B. Frames the data persistency approach used by a solution architecture
  • C. Provides best practices for establishing a technical architecture deployment
  • D. Provides a frame of reference for articulating the scope of solution deployments


Answer : D

Question 2

Which business situation should be analyzed using a value stream?

  • A. Defining a detailed billing and collection process
  • B. Establishing a complete perspective of how to manage an account
  • C. Creating an end-to-end view of how an inventor would obtain a patent
  • D. Understanding all of the business units that have a claims management ability


Answer : C

Question 3

A capability named Credit Risk Rating exists in five business units, each of which applies a
variation of credit risk rating rules during operational processes. While rated as working
optimally and assigned yellow or green on the individual business unit capability heat
maps, it might be designated as red, indicating poorly functioning, on a heat map providing
an aggregated view of capabilities because it:

  • A. Provides inconsistent results across business units
  • B. Exists in more than one business unit that share other capabilities
  • C. Enables multiple value stream stages, across multiple value streams
  • D. Is implemented using different software systems and manual techniques


Answer : A

Question 4

What does a business architecture information map bring to data architecture?

  • A. Detailed data attributing guidance in regards to given data values
  • B. Overall data governance from data mart or data warehouse perspective
  • C. Logical data modeling principles to guide approaches to refining a data model
  • D. Relationship perspectives that inform data architecture entity relationship mapping


Answer : D

Question 5

In which situation should management make organization mapping a priority?

  • A. There is general agreement across business units regarding shared capabilities
  • B. The business is relatively monolithic, where redundancy is limited or understood
  • C. Most stakeholders have a shared perspective of the business with little discrepancy
  • D. A government agency is launching an initiative across multiple departments and regions


Answer : D

Question 6

What is a definitive indicator of how important a capability is to the business?

  • A. Being a level one capability
  • B. Heat map ranking on the heat map
  • C. Impact or criticality rating of the capability
  • D. Being listed in the strategic capability category


Answer : C

Question 7

A central component of Porter’s Five Forces Model is:

  • A. Cost
  • B. Strategy
  • C. Efficiency
  • D. Competition


Answer : D

Question 8

What is a benefit of aligning business architecture with Lean Six Sigma?

  • A. Business architecture serves as a prerequisite for establishing Lean Six Sigma value streams
  • B. Lean Six Sigma value stream definition is a prerequisite for establishing a business architecture
  • C. Business architecture surfaces upstream and downstream impacts of Lean Six Sigma efforts across business units
  • D. Business architecture provides additional information to Lean Six Sigma work regarding process model decompositions


Answer : C

Question 9

What is the correct sequence of events when establishing a business architecture practice
within an organization?

  • A. Create business architecture baseline, socialize baseline to obtain buy-in and then communicate business value
  • B. Determine business architecture objectives, communicate business value and then establish business architecture baseline
  • C. Establish business architecture baseline, map to IT architecture and then assess opportunities to leverage business architecture
  • D. Formalize the governance structure, build the business architecture baseline and then determine business architecture objectives


Answer : B

Question 10

What is the definition of a capability?

  • A. A product delivered to customers
  • B. A satisfied business requirement
  • C. A representation of what the business does
  • D. A description of how a business does things


Answer : C

Question 11

Capability decomposition:

  • A. Produces business processes
  • B. Results in capability stratification
  • C. Results in lower level capabilities
  • D. Succeeds when it reaches level 3


Answer : C

Question 12

In a business architecture context, changes to facilities and equipment:

  • A. Result from an organization's strategic direction and operational issues
  • B. Accommodate different work habits as jobs evolve and culture changes
  • C. Are based on current operational need, not business architecture directives
  • D. Must be considered when new IT or production technology becomes available


Answer : A

Question 13

A business unit wants to enable a new capability. How should the capability be
represented on a heat map?

  • A. In red, indicating a poor score for the capability
  • B. In purple, indicating the capability does not exist but is desirable
  • C. In a color indicating the minimum desired performance level for the capability if it did exist in the business unit
  • D. In a color representing the average performance level of all of the capabilities under the parent capability under which the capability is assigned


Answer : B

Question 14

What is a major benefit of initiative mapping?

  • A. It assists in tracking the achievement of strategic business objectives
  • B. It allows management to track stakeholder benefits tied to value streams
  • C. It helps define how various business units relate to business stakeholders
  • D. It enables portfolio decisions by capturing complex relationships among in flight programs


Answer : D

Question 15

What is a principle of the Business Architecture Maturity Model?

  • A. It measures the levels of success or failure of business strategy and goals
  • B. It establishes a baseline to measure business performance against stated objectives
  • C. The value provided to the enterprise increases as the business architecture practice matures
  • D. As the scope of the organization and business architecture practice evolves, the maturity model evolves with it


Answer : C

Page 1