N10-003 Network+ Certification Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

You work as the network administrator at Pass4sure.com. You are sent to one of
Pass4sure's branch offices to investigate a network problem. The network at the branch
office consists of twenty Windows XP workstations that are wired to a switch. The switch is
connected to a router for Internet access. One of the users at the branch office reports that
she is unable to access the Internet. All other users can access the Internet. Which of the
following items should you check to solve the problem?

  • A. The network card of the problematic machine, the port on the switch that uplinks to router, and the patch cable from the problematic machine to the switch.
  • B. The patch cable from the problematic machine to the switch, the port on switch that the problematic machine is plugged into, and the external interface on the router.
  • C. The network card of the problematic machine, the port on the switch that the problematic machine is plugged into, and the patch cable from the problematic machine to the switch.
  • D. The port on the switch that the problematic machine is plugged into, the network card of the problematic machine, and the uplink port on the switch.


Answer : C

Question 2

After identifying the area affected by a problem, the NEXT step is to ______.

  • A. Select the most probable cause.
  • B. Identify what has changed.
  • C. Implement a solution.
  • D. Test a solution.


Answer : B

Question 3

User names and passwords can be authenticated by a client workstation to which type of
server?

  • A. Windows Internet Name Service (WINS)
  • B. Domain Name Service (DNS)
  • C. Primary Domain Controller (PDC)
  • D. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)


Answer : C

Question 4

A proxy server is also called:

  • A. domain controller.
  • B. virtual server.
  • C. caching server.
  • D. remote access server.


Answer : C

Question 5

Classful Routing is an old routing logic that first matches the Class A, B, or C network in the
routing table. Which protocol only allows for classful routing?

  • A. RIP
  • B. OSPF
  • C. EIGRP
  • D. RIPv2


Answer : A

Question 6

Multimode fiber-optic cable is used in ______.

  • A. 1000Base-CX
  • B. 10 GBase - SR
  • C. 10 GBase-ER
  • D. 10 GBase-LR


Answer : B

Question 7

Which IEEE standard describes Thinnet?

  • A. 802.3a
  • B. 802.3ab
  • C. 802.3ae
  • D. 802.3u


Answer : A

Question 8

Which of the following networks would collapse should a single node on the network fail?
(Choose all that apply)

  • A. Ethernet.
  • B. Token Bus.
  • C. Token Ring.
  • D. Mesh.


Answer : B,C

Question 9

The 802.11 frequency band is:

  • A. 1.5 GHz (Gigahertz).
  • B. 2.4 GHz (Gigahertz).
  • C. 5.0 GHz (Gigahertz).
  • D. 7.0 GHz (Gigahertz).


Answer : B

Question 10

Which one of the following servers provides web caching services?

  • A. DNS (Domain Name Service)
  • B. DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol)
  • C. Proxy
  • D. File


Answer : C

Question 11

The FIRST step in resolving a network problem is to _______.

  • A. select the most probable cause
  • B. identify what has changed
  • C. identify the affected area
  • D. identify the symptoms


Answer : D

Question 12

Extensible Authentication Protocol, or EAP, is a universal authentication framework
frequently used in wireless networks and Point-to-Point connections. On wireless networks,
EAP expands on authentication methods used by which of the following?

  • A. SCP.
  • B. PPP.
  • C. SSH.
  • D. HTTPS.


Answer : B

Question 13

Which tool can determine if the connection is punched down and there is noise coming
across the cable?

  • A. Cable tester
  • B. Multimeter
  • C. Protocol analyzer
  • D. Voltage event recorder


Answer : A

Question 14

Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 10 Gbps?

  • A. 10Base-2, 10Base-5 and 10Base-T.
  • B. 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX and FDDI.
  • C. 1000Base-CX, 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-SX.
  • D. 10 GBase-ER, 10 GBase-LR and 10 GBase-SR.


Answer : D

Question 15

Which one of the following items would allow certain ports to be part of the same group
while other ports within that switch are part of a different group?

  • A. Enabling VTP
  • B. Trunking
  • C. Enabling VLANs
  • D. Port authentication


Answer : C

Page 1