OA0-002 Android Application Engineer Certifications Basic

Page 1   
Question 1

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of ProgressDialog?

  • A. ProgressDialog inherits from the AlertDialog class.
  • B. ProgressDialog can be set as 2 types of style: STYLEJHORIZONTAL and STYLE_SPINNER.
  • C. ProgressDialog is able to apply a custom XML-defined layout by using the setContentView(...) method.
  • D. ProgressDialog can be freely configured to use a Drawable class to display as its progress bar.


Answer : C

Question 2

Which of these URI schemes is not supported by Android?

  • A. android://
  • B. content://
  • C. http://
  • D. market://search?


Answer : A

Question 3

Which class is used when a sensor is accessed?

  • A. SensorEventListener
  • B. SensorEvent
  • C. SensorManager
  • D. Sensor


Answer : C

Question 4

Which is the correct description of a string resource file?


  • A. Option a
  • B. Option b
  • C. Option c
  • D. Option d


Answer : C

Question 5

Which of these is the correct explanation of SQLite?

  • A. It is an object database.
  • B. It is client-server format.
  • C. It is possible to create and access a database by using SQLOpenHelper.
  • D. It can be accessed by other applications through ContentProvider.


Answer : D

Question 6

Which of these is the correct explanation of the Ul/Application Exerciser Monkey (Monkey
tool)?

  • A. It can execute tests covering all events.
  • B. It can execute stress tests and sometimes discover new bugs.
  • C. Even if an error is discovered, it cannot repeatedly reproduce the same operating state
  • D. Since it reduces the interval between events as much as possible, it operates in a heavily-loaded state.


Answer : B

Question 7

Which of these is the incorrect folder as a folder that is created automatically after
completion of the Android Development Tools Plugin New Project Wizard?

  • A. dat
  • B. gen
  • C. res
  • D. src


Answer : A

Question 8

Which is the required plugin to develop Android with Eclipse?

  • A. ADT
  • B. AJDT
  • C. CDT
  • D. RDT


Answer : A

Question 9

The following code is a part of an Activity class to create a dialog. Which is the Activity
class method used to display this dialog?


  • A. void createDialog();
  • B. void createDialogfint id);
  • C. void show();
  • D. void showDialog(int id);


Answer : C

Question 10

Which language is not supported in the Android Scripting Environment (ASE)?

  • A. Perl
  • B. JScript
  • C. Lua
  • D. BeanShell


Answer : B

Question 11

Which of these is the correct explanation regarding the following methods?
(1 )android.content.Context.sendBroadcast
(2)android.content.Context.startActivity

  • A. Both methods are defined by overloading.
  • B. Both methods throw an exception.
  • C. Both methods are asynchronous.
  • D. Both methods are able to broadcast an Intent.


Answer : D

Question 12

Which of these is the correct explanation of BroadcastReceiver?

  • A. The process which BroadcastReceiver makes active will be protected so that it cannot be force-quit.
  • B. BroadcastReceiver will only be assumed active when executing getReceive().
  • C. BroadcastReceiver notifies the source of optional processing results based on the broadcast contact(s).
  • D. BroadcastReceiver displays a user interface.


Answer : A

Question 13

Which of these is the correct precaution when publishing an application update to the
Android Market?

  • A. The package name must be the same, but the .apk may be signed with a different private key.
  • B. The package name does not have to be the same and the .apk can be signed with a different private key.
  • C. The package name must be the same and the .apk must be signed with the same private key.
  • D. The package name does not have to be the same, but the .apk must be signed with the same private key.


Answer : C

Question 14

Which of these is the correct method to persist SharedPreferences?

  • A. XML file
  • B. SQLite
  • C. json file
  • D. Java object


Answer : A

Question 15

Which of these Activity class methods must be overridden when creating a Menu that is
displayed when the device's Menu button is pressed?

  • A. onCreateContextMenu
  • B. onMenuOpened
  • C. onCreateOptionsMenu
  • D. openOptionsMenu


Answer : C

Page 1