PRF PRINCE2 Foundation

Page 1   
Question 1

Which is an objective of the Starting up a Project process?

  • A. Identify who will be responsible for creating the Project Plan
  • B. Agree how the project will be monitored and controlled after initiation
  • C. Authorize the Project Manager to proceed with the initiation stage
  • D. Agree how issues and changes will be identified, assessed and controlled


Answer : A

Question 2

Identify the missing word(s) in the following sentence, PRINCE2 recommends three levels
of [?] to reflect the needs of the different levels of management involved in a project,

  • A. Management strategies
  • B. Plan
  • C. Stakeholder interests
  • D. Time-driven controls


Answer : B

Question 3

If a project's benefit tolerance is forecast to be exceeded, to whom should this be escalated
to for a decision?

  • A. Senior User
  • B. Executive
  • C. Corporate/programme management
  • D. Senior Supplier


Answer : C

Question 4

Which is a purpose of the Risk theme?

  • A. Establish a procedure to ensure every change is agreed by the relevant authority before it takes place
  • B. Establish a cost-effective procedure to identify, assess and control uncertainty
  • C. Establish mechanisms to control any unacceptable deviations from plan
  • D. Establish mechanisms to manage risks at the corporate or programme level of an organization


Answer : B

Question 5

Which is part of the PRINCE2 definition of a project?

  • A. An undertaking that consists of at least two management stages
  • B. A description of what must be delivered in order to gain acceptance
  • C. The total of a plan's products
  • D. A temporary organization that is created for the purpose of delivering business products


Answer : D

Question 6

Which is a type of issue?

  • A. A lesson
  • B. A request for change
  • C. An Exception Report
  • D. A risk with an estimated high impact


Answer : B

Question 7

Identify the missing words in the following sentence, The six aspects of project
performance to be managed are [?] costs, timescales and scope,

  • A. benefits, progress, risk,
  • B. benefits, quality, risk,
  • C. change, quality, progress,
  • D. benefits, customers, quality,


Answer : B

Question 8

Which task is performed by the Change Authority?

  • A. Set a change budget
  • B. Approve or reject a request for change within approved limits
  • C. Refer changes that exceed budgetary limits to the Project Manager for approval
  • D. Update the configuration management system when a change is approved


Answer : B

Question 9

Identify the missing word in the following sentence, A project's output is produced during a
project but the [?] for the project are often only realized after the project has closed.

  • A. costs
  • B. risks
  • C. benefits
  • D. issues


Answer : C

Question 10

Which process provides the Project Board with the information it requires in order to
commit
resources to the project?

  • A. Managing Product Delivery
  • B. Initiating a Project
  • C. Controlling a Stage
  • D. Directing a Project


Answer : B

Question 11

Which PRINCE2 integrated element includes the good practices which determine whether
a project is genuinely being managed using PRINCE2?

  • A. Principles
  • B. Processes
  • C. Tailoring PRINCE2 to the project environment
  • D. Themes


Answer : A

Question 12

Which should be funded by a change budget?

  • A. Increase in agreed scope
  • B. Initiation stage
  • C. Change Authority
  • D. Handover activities


Answer : A

Question 13

Which of the following describes a use of a Configuration Item Record?

  • A. Define the identification scheme to be applied to the project
  • B. Identify the techniques and procedures required within the Work Package
  • C. Record the change in a product's status
  • D. Record the reporting requirements for the Work Package


Answer : C

Question 14

Which characteristic distinguishes a project from regular business operations?

  • A. Produces benefits
  • B. Introduces business change
  • C. Manages stakeholders
  • D. Incurs cost


Answer : B

Question 15

What process aims to ensure accurate progress information is provided to the Project
Manager?

  • A. Starting up a Project
  • B. Managing a Stage Boundary
  • C. Managing Product Delivery
  • D. Directing a Project


Answer : C

Page 1