SVC-16A Apple Service Fundamentals

Page 1   
Question 1

Which of the following utilities helps to diagnose wireless network issues and is only
available when running OS X v10.8.4 or later?

  • A. Network Utility
  • B. Network Diagnostics
  • C. Wireless Diagnostics
  • D. Network Setup Assistant


Answer : C

Question 2

Before leaving your bench to take a logic board to a storage place, where should you place
the logic board?

  • A. On top of an ESD shielding bag
  • B. Inside an ESD shielding bag
  • C. Inside a cardboard box
  • D. On a metal table


Answer : B

Explanation: QUESTIONNO: 17 Identify the memory module technology used by the MacBook Air (11-inch, Mid 2013) and MacBook Air (13-inch, Mid 2013). A. DDR3L B. LPDDR3 C. DDRPC3 D. PLDDR3 Answer: A

Question 3

To power on the system, which of the following can be used on the MacBook Pro (Retina,
Mid 2012) and MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Early 2013 and Late 2013) logic boards?

  • A. Two switches that can be flipped
  • B. Two ports that be activated
  • C. Two pads that can be shorted
  • D. Two buttons that can be pressed


Answer : D

Question 4

William states that the Ethernet ports do not function on his Mac Pro (Mid 2012) when
plugged into the network at his office. He demonstrated that he knows how to connect
Ethernet cables and was able to connect to the Internet on your known-good Ethernet
network. You ran MRI and the computer passed all tests when run using either Ethernet
port. What question should you ask the customer next?

  • A. Are anyother computers able to connect to Ethernet at the office?
  • B. Have you installed all system software and firmware updates?
  • C. How did you damage your Ethernet cable at the office?
  • D. Did you change the default network settings?


Answer : B

Question 5

Which of the following could indicate accidental damage when inspecting the inside of a
Mac mini (Late 2012) before a repair?

  • A. Light dust in the fans
  • B. Third-party RAM installed
  • C. Lint gathered near the rear vents
  • D. Oxidation or discoloration of the logic board


Answer : D

Question 6

If an issue is in the Hardware problem space, which of the following should be removed
from the Apple product to further isolate the issue?

  • A. All third party equipment
  • B. Any third party applications
  • C. Any third party extensions
  • D. Any third party frameworks


Answer : A

Question 7

Apple recommends a DIMM installation scheme for the Mac Pro (Late 2013) that:

  • A. Increases processing power
  • B. Enhances graphics processing
  • C. Optimizes system cooling
  • D. Enables use of special memory modules


Answer : D

Question 8

Which of the following tools is used to hold the display steady when performing a repair on
an iMac (Late 2012, Early 2013, Late 2013, Mid 2014)?

  • A. Service wedge
  • B. LCD Mount
  • C. LCD Clamp
  • D. Service stand


Answer : A

Question 9

What should be done to protect the Thunderbolt and USB 3 port during handling or
shipment of the Mac Book Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Late 2012, Early 2013 and Late 2013 logic
board?

  • A. Install screws on logic board.
  • B. Immediately place logic board into ESD bag to protect ports.
  • C. Install port covers over the ports
  • D. Use Kapton tape cover the ports and the C-shapedEMI ground tabs


Answer : D

Question 10

How often should the ESD mat be cleaned?

  • A. Once a year
  • B. Once a week
  • C. Once amonth
  • D. Every few years


Answer : C

Question 11

How many soft cells does the battery in the Mac Book Pro (Retina Mid2012) or MacBook
Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Early 2013 and Late 2013) have?

  • A. 5
  • B. 6
  • C. 7
  • D. 8


Answer : B

Question 12

Examine the image.


What is this service fixture used for when repairing an iMac (Late 2012)?

  • A. It is used to protect the iMac housing from damage.
  • B. It is used to support the logic board when removed from the iMac.
  • C. It supports a VESA mount adapted iMac when it is being serviced.
  • D. It is required for the proper alignment of the iMac LCD panel to the rear housing.


Answer : C

Explanation: QUESTIONNO: 23 Which component for Apple Service Toolkit is designed to help troubleshoot issues with MagSafe and MagSafe 2 power adapters? A. NAD B. VST C. TPT D.CSD Answer: A

Question 13

Which of the following could indicate accidental damage when inspecting the inside of a
Mac mini (Late 2012) before a repair?

  • A. Light dust in the fans
  • B. Third-party RAM installed
  • C. Lint gathered near the rear vents
  • D. Oxidation or discoloration of the logic board


Answer : D

Question 14

How many simultaneous connections are supported on AirPort Extreme and Time
Capsule?

  • A. 254
  • B. 100
  • C. 50
  • D. 10


Answer : A

Question 15

What is the likely cause of an iMac (21.5-inch, Late 2013) producing a single error tone at
startup that repeats every five seconds?

  • A. The unit does not have RAM or RAM is not installed properly.
  • B. The logicboard has failed and must be replaced.
  • C. The RAM does not pass data integrity tests.
  • D. The hard drive has failed S.M.A.R.T. status.


Answer : A

Page 1