TA12 ISTQB-BCS Certified Tester Advanced Level- Test Analyst (2012)

Page 1   
Question 1

Which of the following BEST explains the use of cause-effect graphing?
[K2] 1 credit

  • A. Useful to gain a graphical overview of a program's logical structure and are typically used as the basis for creating decision tables.
  • B. Used with the purpose that with a limited set of test cases a reasonable level of coverage can be achieved.
  • C. Used to test the ability of the software to enter into and exit from defined states via valid and invalid transitions.
  • D. Used as a clear method to verify testing of all pertinent combinations of conditions and to verify that all possible combinations are handled by the software under test.


Answer : A

Question 2

Apart from state transition testing, which other specification-based technique would you
additionally choose to test the interfaces between components of Route Calculation and
thus typically find different types of defects?


Identify the MOST likely technique from the following list.
[K4] 3 credits

  • A. Equivalence Partitioning
  • B. Use Case Testing
  • C. Orthogonal Arrays
  • D. Decision Testing


Answer : A

Question 3

A new banking system has 2 customers types, 2 account types and will operate in two
different countries?
How many test cases will be needed using the pair wise testing technique and the
appropriate 2-wise orthogonal array?
[K3] 3 credits

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 8


Answer : B

Question 4

A company offering house insurance policies has several policy options. They depend on
the following factors:
- Building type: house, semi-detached, apartment building, cottage
Material: wood, concrete, brick, mixed
Location: city, suburb, countryside, wilderness
It has been decided to use the pair wise test technique and apply 2-wise coverage. To
design the test case an appropriate orthogonal array needs to be located.
Which of the following orthogonal arrays is to be selected for testing the house insurance
policies?
[K3] 3 credits
A)


B)

C)

D)

  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D


Answer : C

Question 5

Study the Supercar classification tree, which of the following statements is correct?


[K3] 2 credits

  • A. The classification tree is correct and complete
  • B. The options for “in stock” are missing
  • C. Order information is missing
  • D. The error message is missing


Answer : B

Question 6

A diamond retailer is introducing a new stock taking system. Each diamond is assigned a
character that represents the colour. The valid domain for the character ranges from D to Z.
The colour is then graded using the following scale:
Which of the following test sets will provide the best equivalence partitioning coverage?
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. D, F, G, H, K, M, N, P, T, Z
  • B. D, G, K, N, S
  • C. A, E, H, L, P, T, §
  • D. E, H, L, M, U, €


Answer : C

Question 7

For an ATM banking project introduced earlier, When the user first inserts a valid credit
card type, the system considers the user to be in an unauthenticated state. When
requesting a cash advance, the user must be in an authenticated state. The user
authenticates by entering the proper PIN code. When authenticating the user, the system
shall allow the user to enter their PIN code up to three times before failing the
authentication and rejecting the card. On the first and second try, the system shall prompt
the user to re-enter the PIN code.
Suppose you are concerned that, depending on the exact number of invalid PIN codes
entered, the system might behave improperly. Which of the following test design
techniques is specifically targeted at such failures?
[K4] 3 credits

  • A. Equivalence Partitioning extended by boundary value analysis
  • B. Pairwise Testing with orthogonal arrays
  • C. State Transition Testing using 1-switch coverage
  • D. Classification Tree Method


Answer : C

Question 8

How many invalid test cases can be identified from the Route Calculation state table
provided?
You may assume all actions are different and independent.
[K3] 3 credits

  • A. 6
  • B. 8
  • C. 102
  • D. 12


Answer : A

Question 9

You are testing an ATM based on the following use case;
ATM start screen is showing
1. The user inserts card
2. The user types in PIN
3. The user selects cash with receipt
4. The user selects 50
5. The user selects no further service
Expected results
- The ATM provides 50 to the user
- The ATM return the card and balance slip
- The ATM clears the screen
- The ATM returns to start menu
In your test log which of the following could be noted as part of additional attention points?
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. Issues regarding time-behavior
  • B. Issues regarding interoperability
  • C. More test cases needed to achieve full coverage
  • D. Expected results not clearly defined


Answer : A

Question 10

Consider the following decision table,


How many cases are left when this decision table is collapsed?
[K3] 3 credits

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5


Answer : C

Question 11

Based on the classification tree show below, how many test cases are required using the
classification tree method?


[K3] 2 credits

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 6


Answer : B

Question 12

A specification states: "If the fossil is Jurassic in origin then it must be catalogued under
Mesozoic post Triassic and cross referred to politic limestone.
If it is a tooth, then it must be catalogued under Dental remains. If the fossil is both Jurassic
in origin and a tooth it will be catalogued under Mesozoic post Triassic and cross referred
to politic limestone only.
The tester analyses this for decision table testing and finds the following conditions and
actions:
C1: Jurassic
C2: tooth
A1: Catalogue as Mesozoic post Triassic
A2: Cross refer to politic limestone
A3: Catalogue as
Dental remains
How many test cases will a collapsed decision table have?
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 6


Answer : B

Question 13

While identifying scenarios for the use case copy A4 A4 for a new copier, the following
scenarios were identified:
Basic scenario: single side to single side
Deviations: single side to double side, copy of a set, copy using the automatic document
feeder
Failures: no paper in paper tray, paper jam, out of staples
During interviews with both development and end-users it has been established that the
failure scenarios can occur during the basic scenario and during each of the deviations.
How many test cases will be needed to achieve full coverage both for valid and invalid
situations?
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. 10
  • B. 12
  • C. 16
  • D. 20


Answer : C

Question 14

For a tax system the earnings 4.000 are tax free, the following 1.500 are charged at
10%, the following 28.000 at 20% and the remainder above 40%. All values are rounded
to 1.
What test case could result from a boundary value analysis?
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. 1500
  • B. 33501
  • C. 4499
  • D. 28001


Answer : B

Question 15

You are applying pairwise testing and using orthogonal arrays. The following steps are all
part of the process to be followed.
i) Determine the number of choices for each variable
ii) Map the test problem onto the orthogonal array
iii) Construct the test cases
iv) Identify the variables
v) Locate an appropriate orthogonal array
What is the correct order of the above mentioned process steps?
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. i, ii, iv, v, iii
  • B. iv, ii, v, iii, i
  • C. iv, i, iii, v, ii
  • D. iv, i, v, ii, iii


Answer : D

Page 1