TTA1 ISTQB-BCS Certified Tester Advanced Level- Technical Test Analyst (2012)

Page 1   
Question 1

What is the number of nested levels for the code fragment?
2 credits [K3]
Number of correct answers: 1
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3



Answer : C Topic 3, Bonus Program

Question 2

The application of multiple conditiontesting is also being considered.
Which specification-based technique is largely based on the principle of multiple condition
testing? 1 credit [K2]
Number of correct answers: 1

  • A. Equivalence Partitioning
  • B. State Transition Testing
  • C. Decision Table Testing
  • D. Use Cases


Answer : C

Question 3

You have tested the program and have found that with bonus a boundary value has not
been implemented according to design. You have written an incident report. Which of the
following is the incident report ofthe highest quality? 2 credits [K3]
Number of correct answers: 1

  • A. Description: Boundary value not correctly implemented Priority: High Repeatability: Yes Tester: WVU Test case: 35 (test specification bonus program), V1.2
  • B. Description: Boundary valuenot correctly implemented for bonus Priority: Medium Tester: WVU Test case: 35 (test specification bonus program)
  • C. Description: Boundary value not correctly implemented for bonus (line 26: 10 according to design, now 5 implemented) Priority: High Repeatability: Yes Tester: WVU Test case: 35 (test specification bonus program), V1.2
  • D. Description: Boundary value not correctly implemented for bonus Priority: High Repeatability: Yes Tester: WVU Test case: 35 (test specification bonus program), V1.2


Answer : C

Question 4

Which of the following is the most important benefit of making exploratory testing part of
your test approach for the Bonus Program?
3 credits [K4]
Number of correct answers: 1

  • A. The ability to utilize a very experienced test team
  • B. The ability to accurately predict the residual risk prior to delivery
  • C. The ability to prevent defects during requirements analysis
  • D. The ability to test effectively without acomplete test basis


Answer : D

Question 5

Which additional set of test casesis needed to achieve both 100% statement coverage and
100% decision coverage? 3 credits [K3]
Number of correct answers: 1
A)


B)

C)

D)

  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D


Answer : C

Question 6

Applying exploratory testing (ET) during unit testing is being considered. Which ET
deliverable would be the primary candidate for informal reviews? 1 credit [K2]
Number of correct answers: 1

  • A. Test log &coverage outline
  • B. Test charter
  • C. Heuristics
  • D. Test case specification


Answer : B

Question 7

An organisation has already implemented a static analysis tool and is considering
whethercode reviews would have any added value. Which of the following defect types can
only be found by means of code reviews?1 credit [K2]
Number of correct answers: 1

  • A. Conformance to coding standards
  • B. Conformance to design
  • C. Endless loop
  • D. Cyclomatic complexity too high


Answer : B

Question 8

To support code reviews a checklist will be developed. Which TWO questions from the list
would you implement as part of the code review checklist? 3 credits [K3]
Number of correct answers: 2

  • A. Are any magicnumbers (numeric literals) used, other than 0 or 1?
  • B. Can each item be implemented with the techniques, tools, and resources available?
  • C. Is it possible during acceptance testing to verify whether the item has been satisfied?
  • D. Is the item specified in anexact, unambiguous way?
  • E. Is there any logic containing no statements and no explanation as to why it is empty?


Answer : A,E

Question 9

During code reviews, it is the authors responsibility1 credit [K2]
Number of correct answers: 1

  • A. to address all major and minor defects as stated in the defect log
  • B. to fix all major and minor defects as stated in the defect log
  • C. to take action on only improvement suggestions from the defect log
  • D. to correct source documents that have major defects


Answer : A

Question 10

The developers have suggested test set A is adequate to test the program opposite:


When executing test set A through the program which statements are exercised? 2 credits
[K3]
Number of correct answers: 1

  • A. All
  • B. All, but statement 22
  • C. All, but statement 27, 28 and 29
  • D. All, but statement 22, 27, 28 and 29


Answer : D

Question 11

When performing code reviews, which of the following defect types will be most difficult to
find? 1 credit [K2]
Number of correct answers: 1

  • A. Dead code
  • B. Variable used that is not defined
  • C. Memory issues
  • D. Conformance to design


Answer : C

Question 12

TheBonus Program is perceived by management to be critical. Defects in the program
would almost immediately lead to financial loss. In the past an improvement program has
been run to implement review based on IEEE 1028. Knowledge and skills on both formal
andinformal reviews are available. There is also an existing pool of review leaders. Which
of the following review types would you choose to review the program? 2 credits [K4]
Number of correct answers: 1

  • A. Informal review
  • B. Inspection
  • C. Walkthrough
  • D. Management review


Answer : B

Question 13

Which of the following is a valid way to calculate the cyclomatic complexity? 1 credit [K2]
Number of correct answers: 1

  • A. Number of decisions + 2
  • B. Number of enclosed regions - 1
  • C. Number of statements - 2
  • D. Links - Nodes + 2


Answer : D

Question 14

Which TWO additional structure-basedtest design techniques could be used to dynamically
test the code? 1 credit [K2]
Number of correct answers: 2

  • A. Condition testing
  • B. Multiple condition testing
  • C. Equivalence partitioning
  • D. Cause/effect graphing
  • E. Code reviews


Answer : A,B

Question 15

What is the value of statement coverage achieved by test case 1 from test set A? 2 credits
[K3]
Number of correct answers: 1

  • A. ? 75% (21/28)
  • B. ? 78% (22/28)
  • C. ? 85% (24/28)
  • D. ? 90% (25/28)


Answer : A

Page 1