VCA410-DT VMware Certified Associate – Desktop

Page 1   
Question 1

An administrator goes to Desktops on the View Administrator and notices a status of
Startup.
Which two conditions does this status indicate? (Choose two.)

  • A. The display protocol has started.
  • B. The View Agent has started.
  • C. The View Agent is still starting.
  • D. The display protocol is still starting.


Answer : B,D

Question 2

What does the yellow double arrow indicate when monitoring within the Dashboard >
System Health > View components pane?

  • A. agent issue
  • B. low performance
  • C. alert
  • D. warning


Answer : D

Question 3

In the View Administrator Dashboard, what does a gray question mark beside Other
Components - Domains indicate?

  • A. The domain is Active Directory 2008-based.
  • B. The domain is LDAP-based.
  • C. The domain is Active Directory 2000-based.
  • D. The domain is Kerberos-based.


Answer : D

Question 4

An administrator accesses the View Administrator Console Dashboard and sees a Desktop
with the error:
Customization operation timed out
What is the most likely cause of the error?

  • A. The datastore containing the virtual machine has been formatted for NTFS.
  • B. The datastore containing the virtual machine has the block size set too high.
  • C. The datastore containing the virtual machine has an NFS mount.
  • D. The datastore containing the virtual machine has run out of space.


Answer : D

Question 5

An administrator goes to the View Administrator Dashboard and notices that a desktop is
Checked Out.
What does this indicate?

  • A. The desktop is locked on the physical client system and active on the remote system.
  • B. The desktop is unlocked on the physical client system and active on the remote system.
  • C. The desktop is locked on the remote system and active on the physical client system.
  • D. The desktop is unlocked on the remote system and active on the physical client system.


Answer : C

Question 6

Which status indicates that the View Connection Server is unable to communicate with the
View Agent?

  • A. Startup
  • B. Waiting for Agent
  • C. Agent Unreachable
  • D. Configuration Error


Answer : C

Question 7

What does a desktop status of Maintenance Mode indicate?

  • A. A third-party tool is updating the desktop.
  • B. The pool in which the desktop resides is unavailable for use by the user.
  • C. The desktop is unavailable for use by the user.
  • D. The vSphere host is in Maintenance Mode.


Answer : C

Question 8

The View Connection Manager has a failure, and the administrator recovers the
environment. The administrator logs in to the View Administrator and sees that a virtual
desktop has the error of Missing.
What does this error indicate?

  • A. The virtual desktop is missing from the Transfer Server.
  • B. The virtual desktop is missing from the Connection Server.
  • C. The virtual desktop is missing from the ADAM database.
  • D. The virtual desktop is missing from the vCenter Server.


Answer : D

Question 9

An administrator clicks on Desktops in the View Administrator and notices a status of
Disconnected.
What does this status indicate?

  • A. The user is logged in on the desktop, and the desktop is unavailable for others to use.
  • B. The user is not logged in on the desktop, and the desktop is available for others to use.
  • C. The user is logged in on the desktop, and the desktop is available for others to use.
  • D. The user is not logged in on the desktop, and the desktop is unavailable for others to use.


Answer : A

Question 10

A newly created desktop pool was released to users and immediately the help desk began
receiving calls from users indicating that multiple incorrect settings were being applied to
their sessions. Rather than attempt to troubleshoot each issue in real time, the desktop
administrator decides to remove the new pool from the list of available desktops and
troubleshoot it later.
Which steps does the administrator need to take to remove the pool selection from the list
of available desktops while preserving the settings?

  • A. from the View Administrator, select Inventory > Pools > select the desired pool ID > Disable Pool
  • B. from the View Administrator, select Inventory > Pools > select the desired pool ID > Status > Disable Pool
  • C. from the View Administrator, select Inventory > Pools > select the desired pool ID > Status > Disable Provisioning
  • D. from the View Administrator, select Inventory > Pools > select the desired pool ID > Disable Provisioning


Answer : B

Question 11

An administrator creates a new desktop pool and enables it for provisioning. The
provisioning process fails. The administrator can successfully ping the vCenter Server
system. The event database shows the following error message:
The status of vCenter at address VC_Address is unknown.
What are three possible causes of this error? (Choose three.)

  • A. The port numbers or login credentials are incorrect.
  • B. The View Connection Server Composer service is stopped.
  • C. The Web service on vCenter Server system is not running.
  • D. There is a problem with network connectivity between the View Connection Server and the Domain Controller.
  • E. There is a problem with network connectivity between the View Connection Server and the vCenter Server system.


Answer : A,C,E

Question 12

A desktop administrator has created a pool and is waiting for the provisioning process to
finish. While monitoring desktop states, the administrator notices a desktop switches states
from Customizing to Customizing (missing).
What could be the cause of this status change?

  • A. The customization templates are missing from the parent image.
  • B. The virtual machine is missing in vCenter Server.
  • C. A View Composer operation such as refresh, recompose, or rebalance was stopped.
  • D. The View Agent is missing from the parent image.


Answer : B

Question 13

A desktop administrator created a pool of new virtual desktops and is waiting for the
provisioning process to complete. After several hours, the desktops still have the
Provisioning status.
What most likely happened during the provisioning process?

  • A. The vCenter Server instance was restarted during the cloning operation.
  • B. The View Connection Server instance was restarted during the cloning operation.
  • C. The View Composer Server instance was restarted during the cloning operation.
  • D. The vSphere host to which the virtual machines were being provisioned was restarted during the cloning operation.


Answer : B

Question 14

In the View Administrator Dashboard, what are the three Status Folders? (Choose three.)

  • A. Customizing
  • B. Prepared for use
  • C. Pending
  • D. Problem Desktops
  • E. Preparing


Answer : B,D,E

Question 15

What are three status levels that occur under the Agent state? (Choose three.)

  • A. Configuration Error
  • B. Ready
  • C. Agent Unreachable
  • D. Offline
  • E. Startup


Answer : A,C,E

Page 1