VCI510 VMware Certified Professional 5 - Data Center Virtualization for Instructors

Page 1   
Question 1

Which functions can be performed with the Plug-in Manager? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable an installed plug-in
  • B. Remove permissions for a plug-in
  • C. View the status of installed plug-ins
  • D. Uninstall a plug-in


Answer : A,C

Reference: http://www.kumatech.ca/download/docs/110_6081- EN_R3_HIT_VE_Installation_Guide_web.pdf (page 13)

Question 2

An administrator plans to deploy ESXi 5.x, but does not want to use CD or DVD media.
What are two alternate ways to provide the ESXi 5.x installation script to the host? (Choose
two.)

  • A. PXE
  • B. FTP
  • C. HTTP
  • D. IPMI


Answer : B,C

Explanation: ESXi 5.x allows you to use FTP and HTTP to provide installations script to the host if you dont want to use DVD or other media.

Question 3

Click the Exhibit button.
An administrator has implemented a new vSphere 5 environment and is deploying their first
Windows 2008 R2 template. When running the Deploy Template wizard, the error shown in
the exhibit appears.
What can be done to correct the problem?

  • A. Select the correct guest OS setting for the virtual machine.
  • B. Windows 2003 x64 cannot be customized.
  • C. Download and install the Microsoft Sysprep tool into the virtual machine to be customized.
  • D. Download the Microsoft Sysprep tool to the appropriate vCenter Server directory.


Answer : A

Explanation: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC &externalId=1005593

Question 4

What is a valid example of a vSphere Update Manager upgrade?

  • A. A VMware Tools upgrade on a Fault Tolerant machine with automatic snapshots.
  • B. Upgrading and patching multiple ESXi hosts simultaneously in a selected cluster.
  • C. Upgrading an ESX 4.1 host to ESXi 5.x with a sufficient boot partition.
  • D. An ESXi 5.x host update with automatically deleted snapshots.


Answer : C

Reference: http://www.vmadmin.co.uk/vmware/35-esxserver/283- vsphere4to5migrateesx4toesxi5

Question 5

Which three tasks can be selected from the home page of an ESXi 5.x host? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Browse objects managed by the host
  • B. Browse NFS mounts for this host
  • C. Download VMware vCenter or the vSphere client from vmware.com
  • D. Shutdown or restart the host
  • E. Download the PowerCLI installer


Answer : A,B,C

Explanation: PowerCLI is an extension, which builds upon Windows Powershell and can be downloaded from www.vmware.com/go/powercli. vSphere Remote CLI is a separate application which can be downloaded in Windows, 32-Bit Linux or 64-Bit Linux formats from https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details/vcli40/ZCV0YmRkJSpidHdw So from the options given you can Download VMware vCenter or the vSphere client, browse objects mounted by this host, and browse datastores (which could be Network File System (NFS) mounted).

Question 6

If you create a custom role and do not assign privileges what system-defined privileges are
added? (Choose two.)

  • A. System.Anonymous
  • B. System.Read
  • C. System.Write
  • D. System.Administrator


Answer : A,B

Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere- 51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-93B962A7-93FA- 4E96-B68F-AE66D3D6C663.html

Question 7

An administrator is performing upgrades to ESXi 5.x from ESX 3.x and ESX 4.x hosts.
What is true about this procedure?

  • A. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 4.1 and later hosts.
  • B. ESX 3.x hosts can be upgraded, but require an upgrade to 4.x before 5.x.
  • C. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 4.5 and later hosts.
  • D. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 3.5 and later hosts.


Answer : B

Explanation: You must upgrade version 3.x ESX and ESXi hosts to ESX or ESXi version 4.x before you can upgrade them to ESXi 5.1.x. See the vSphere 4.x upgrade documentation. Alternatively, you might find it simpler and more cost effective to do a fresh installation of ESXi 5.1.x.

Question 8

What differentiates a private cloud from a vSphere Infrastructure?

  • A. A private cloud requires pooled resources including storage and networking.
  • B. vSphere Infrastructure assumes a secure location for the workloads.
  • C. vSphere Infrastructure allows consumption of resources over open standards.
  • D. A private cloud assumes the consumer will maintain their portion of the infrastructure.


Answer : A

Explanation: Since private cloud requires pooled resources which includes storage and networking, it is different from vSphere infrastructure that doesnt require pooled resources.

Question 9

What are three reasons for deploying vCenter Server in a physical machine? (Choose
three.)

  • A. vCenter Server can be deployed as physical machine to support a VSA configuration.
  • B. vCenter Server can be deployed as a physical machine to ensure it is not susceptible to vSphere outages.
  • C. vCenter Server can be deployed as a physical machine to improve VMware Data Recovery performance.
  • D. vCenter Server can be deployed as a physical machine to improve vMotion performance.
  • E. vCenter Server can be deployed as a physical machine to ensure it does not contend for resources.


Answer : A,B,E

Explanation: VCenter server can be deployed as a physical machine so that VSA configuration can be supported and ensures it is not susceptible to vsphere outages. It can also be deployed as physical machine to make sure it does not content for virtual resources.

Question 10

Which two VMware software components can be updated by Update Manager? (Choose
two.)

  • A. ESX 3.5
  • B. Virtual Appliances
  • C. vCenter Server
  • D. Guest OS


Answer : A,B

Reference: http://www.vmware.com/support/vsphere5/doc/vsphere-update-manager-51- release-notes.html

Question 11

Which two vCenter plug-ins are installed with a default vSphere Client installation?
(Choose two.)

  • A. vCenter Hardware Status
  • B. VMware ESXi Service Status
  • C. VMware vSphere Update Manager
  • D. VMware vCenter Storage Monitoring Service


Answer : A,D

Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere- esxi-vcenter-server-51-host-management-guide.pdf (page 19, first para)

Question 12

What are two reasons why a company would choose to use ESXi 5.x instead of using
VMware Workstation 8? (Choose two.)

  • A. The company needs to be able to assign existing physical disks to virtual machines.
  • B. The company needs remote management of virtual machines
  • C. The company needs support for virtual machines with up to sixteen vCPUs
  • D. The company wants the lowest overhead possible for the virtual infrastructure.


Answer : C,D

Explanation: ESXi 5.x is diverse and supports remote management of virtual machines whereas VMware workstation 8 is end-user software that provides virtualization. Moreover, the overhead costs of operating a workstation 8 are far greater than operating a server with ESXi 5.x.

Question 13

Which two settings are required by the deployment wizard when installing the VMware
vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Number of CPUs
  • B. Datastore to install on
  • C. Linked-mode
  • D. Name of the vCenter server


Answer : B,D

Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere- 51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc%2FGUID-25FCBA87-5D2F- 4CB6-85D7-88899B4AC174.html

Question 14

Which three modules are optional components that can be added from the vCenter Server
installer? (Choose three.)

  • A. VMware vCenter Syslog Collector
  • B. VMware vCenter License Server
  • C. VMware vSphere Authentication Proxy
  • D. VMware vCenter Host Update Utility
  • E. VMware vSphere Auto Deploy


Answer : A,C,E

Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere- 50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc_50%2FGUID-78933728-7F02- 43AF-ABD8-0BDCE10418A6.html ( see optional components)

Question 15

What are two prerequisites for installing the vCenter Server application? (Choose two.)

  • A. The system vCenter Server is installed on must be a physical machine.
  • B. A valid vSphere vCenter license must be obtained before installation.
  • C. vCenter must be in the same network as the hosts if supporting vSphere Storage Appliance Cluster.
  • D. The system vCenter Server is installed on cannot be a domain controller.


Answer : C,D

Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx- vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.installclassic.doc_41/common/install/c_vc_p re.html

Page 1