VCP-310 VMware Certified Professional on VI3

Page 1   
Question 1

You have determined that a virtual machine (VM) is having performance problems because
it does not have enough CPU resources available.
Which two methods could you use to guarantee this VM gets 100% of a CPU on the host
when it needs it? (Choose two.)

  • A. set CPU affinity on that virtual machine, pinning it to a CPU 1
  • B. set the CPU reservation for this VM to 100%
  • C. set CPU affinity on that VM, pinning it to CPU 1 and set CPU affinity on all other VMs so that they specifically cannot use CPU 1
  • D. set the CPU limit for this VM to 100%


Answer : B,C

Question 2

Which is a valid reason NOT to set affinity on a single virtual machine (VM)?

  • A. Affinity settings are ignored as part of a VMotion
  • B. Affinity can only be set on hyperthreaded systems.
  • C. A VM with affinity might not receive 100 percent of the CPU.
  • D. Setting affinity will monopolize a CPU making it unusable for other VMs on the server.


Answer : C

Question 3

What is the maximum virtual disk size on a VMFS-3 volume?

  • A. 512 GB
  • B. 1 TB
  • C. 2 TB
  • D. 3.6 TB


Answer : C

Question 4

What are the two possible storage multipathing policies that you can set on an ESX Server
3.0? (Choose two.)

  • A. Most Recently Used (MRU)
  • B. Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
  • C. Persistent Binding
  • D. Fixed
  • E. Dynamic Load Balancing


Answer : A,D

Question 5

On an ESX Server managed by VirtualCenter, you create a new user and assign this user
Administrator Privileges.
Which privileges will that user have on the ESX Server cluster in which this server resides?

  • A. Administrator
  • B. Virtual Machine Administrator
  • C. Cluster User
  • D. None


Answer : D

Question 6

On the DRS cluster, which three steps are part of the process of creating a virtual machine
(VM) in VirtualCenter 2.x? (Choose three.)

  • A. choose whether you are creating a "Typical" or "Custom" VM
  • B. select the group folder within the server farm in which you want the VM to reside
  • C. select the resource pool in which you want to run the VM
  • D. connect the CD-ROM drive to your OS disk image
  • E. select a datastore in which to store the VM files


Answer : A,C,E

Question 7

During ESX Server 3.0 installation, selecting "Create a default network for virtual
machines" will cause virtual machines to _____.

  • A. share a port group on VLAN 1
  • B. share an internal only virtual switch
  • C. share a network adapter with the service console
  • D. share a bond with all available network adapters


Answer : C

Question 8

Which problem is MOST likely to be due to bad physical memory?

  • A. slow performance
  • B. virtual machines not starting
  • C. VMkernel panics
  • D. errors on virtual machines' virtual SCSI buses


Answer : C

Question 9

Which three are valid network load balancing policies? (Choose three.)

  • A. route based on destination MAC hash
  • B. route based on source and destination IP hash
  • C. route based on the originating virtual port ID
  • D. route based on explicit failover order
  • E. route based on source and destination MAC hash


Answer : B,C,D

Question 10

Which three VirtualCenter roles, by default, have permission to create an alarm? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Virtual Machine Power User
  • B. Resource Pool Administrator
  • C. Virtual Machine Administrator
  • D. Datacenter Administrator
  • E. Alarm Administrator


Answer : B,C,D

Question 11

Which statement is true about the installation of Virtual Infrastructure Web Access?

  • A. It is always installed on ESX Server and VirtualCenter.
  • B. It is always installed on ESX Server and is optional on VirtualCenter.
  • C. It is always installed on VirtualCenter and is optional on ESX Server.
  • D. It is optional on both ESX Server and VirtualCenter.


Answer : B

Question 12

What is the purpose of resource shares?

  • A. to set guaranteed maximum resource usage
  • B. to set guaranteed minimum resource usage
  • C. to prioritize resources when total resources are scarce
  • D. to prevent starting virtual machines when resources are scarce


Answer : C

Question 13

A VirtualCenter login that worked correctly in the past is suddenly no longer working. It fails
to authenticate with the previous login ID.
Assuming there are no network problems and that all servers are up and running, where is
the problem located?

  • A. in the user's account properties in Active Directory
  • B. in the VirtualCenter database's security tables
  • C. in the VirtualCenter management server's security functionality
  • D. in the Virtual Infrastructure client's security configuration settings
  • E. in the VirtualCenter management agent on the host


Answer : A

Question 14

An alarm in VirtualCenter can be configured to perform which three actions? (Choose
three.)

  • A. run a script
  • B. reboot a virtual machine
  • C. send an e-mail
  • D. reboot an ESX Server
  • E. disable the balloon driver


Answer : A,B,C

Question 15

You are experiencing traffic overload on an Uplink network adapter.
Which three actions can be taken to reduce the overload? (Choose three.)

  • A. configure traffic shaping to reduce contention
  • B. move virtual machines to other VLAN port groups on the same vSwitch
  • C. add NIC teaming to increase the available bandwidth
  • D. move virtual machines to other vSwitches to reduce contention
  • E. add the VMkernel TCP/IP networking stack to improve performance


Answer : A,C,D

Page 1