VCP-510 VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5

Page 1   
Question 1

Users are experiencing performance issues when updating their database hosted on a
virtual machine. The administrator determines that disk I/O is high across one of the HBAs
on the ESXi host containing the virtual machine.
What is the action will most likely correct the issue without significantly impacting other
users or datastores?

  • A. Manually configure the disk multipathing policy to Round Robin for the datastore
  • B. Migrate the virtual machine to an NFS datastore using Storage vMotion
  • C. Use Storage vMotion to migrate the virtual machine to a new VMFS5 datastore
  • D. Map additional LUNs to the ESXi host and extend the datastores


Answer : A

Question 2

An administrator takes a vSphere snapshot of a virtual machine and applies an OS update.
After confirming the update the administrator cannot enable Fault Tolerance on the virtual
machine and suspects there are snapshots that have not been consolidated.
Which two operations can the administrator perform to verify consolidation is needed?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Expose the Needs Consolidation column in the virtual machines tab of the host.
  • B. Browse the datastore containing the vmdk files and look for files with the "-delta.vmdk" extension.
  • C. Expose the Needs Consolidation column in the virtual machine summary tab.
  • D. Select and run the vSphere Cluster HealthCheck from the right-click menu of the cluster object.


Answer : A,B

Question 3

An administrator has created a virtual machine that will be accessed from a public kiosk.
Management has requested that the virtual machine be reset to a known state once a week
or on demand if requested.
Which method is the simplest way to meet this requirement?

  • A. Configure the storage array to be vSphere aware and script routine array snapshot restores of the datastore.
  • B. Implement a 3rd party imaging server and PXE boot the virtual machine off a static image.
  • C. Set the VMDKs of the virtual machine to be Independent-Nonpersistent and schedule restarts of the virtual machine.
  • D. Create Nonpersistent disks for the virtual machine and set the guest OS to reboot once a week.


Answer : C

Question 4

What are three true statements about quiescing virtual machine snapshots? (Choose
three.)

  • A. vSphere snapshot quiescing only occurs on Windows guest OSes.
  • B. The quiescing operation is automatic with any snapshot.
  • C. The quiescing operation varies by guest OS.
  • D. Quiescing should occur before array-based snapshots to ensure consistency.
  • E. VMware Tools is required for quiescing to be successful.


Answer : C,D,E

Question 5

An administrator has deployed vCenter Data Recovery and wants the largest possible de-
duplication store. Which three storage options can be used? (Choose three.)

  • A. Two CIFS shares
  • B. Two RDMs on a FCP array
  • C. One NFS mount on the ESXi host and one RDMs on an iSCSI array
  • D. One CIFS share and one FCP RDM
  • E. Two NFS mounts on the ESXi host


Answer : B,C,E

Question 6

An administrator has recently upgraded their Update Manager infrastructure to vSphere
5.x. Several hosts and virtual machines have not been upgraded yet.
Which vSphere component when upgraded will have the least impact to the existing
environment?

  • A. Virtual Machine Hardware
  • B. ESX Hosts
  • C. VMFS datastores
  • D. VMware Tools


Answer : D

Question 7

An administrator is using Update Manager 5.x to update virtual appliances in a vSphere
environment. The environment is using the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA).
What would cause the remediation to fail?

  • A. Updating of the appliance can only be done if the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) has been put into Maintenance Mode.
  • B. Remediation must be configured on the Appliance Administration page before use.
  • C. Remediation of the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) with Update Manager is not supported.
  • D. Remediation requires the hosts to be connected to vCenter using an IPv4 address.


Answer : D

Question 8

An administrator is working to update the hosts and virtual machines in a vSphere 5.x
deployment using Update Manager Baselines.
Other than host patches, which three items require a separate procedure or process to
update? (Choose three.)

  • A. Operating system patches
  • B. Virtual Appliance updates
  • C. Virtual Machine Virtual Hardware upgrades
  • D. VMware Tools on machines without VMware Tools already installed
  • E. Application patches within the virtual machine


Answer : A,D,E

Question 9

An administrator selects the Profile Compliance tab of a vSphere cluster, then selects
Check Compliance Now. Which features requirements are not checked by this?

  • A. vMotion
  • B. Fault Tolerance
  • C. DRS
  • D. Host Profiles


Answer : D

Question 10

An administrator is troubleshooting an ESXi 5.x host and needs to export diagnostic
information. The host is currently managed by a vCenter Server instance.
Which two ways can the information be gathered using the vSphere Client? (Choose two.)

  • A. Select Home. Under Administration, click System Logs and click the Export System Logs button. Select the affected ESXi host. Select Select All. Select a location and click Finish.
  • B. In the vSphere Client, select the affected ESXi host. Right-click the host and select Export Diagnostic Data. Select a location and click OK.
  • C. Log in to the ESXi host locally, Select Export System Logs.
  • D. In the vSphere Client, select the affected ESXi host. Select File, Export and Export System Logs. Select Select All. Select a location and click Finish.


Answer : A,D

Question 11

An ESXi 5.x host displays a warning icon in the vSphere console and its summary page
lists a configuration issue "SSH for the host has been enabled." What are two ways to clear
this warning? (Choose two.)

  • A. Using the Security Profile pane of the Configuration tab in the vSphere Client
  • B. Using the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI)
  • C. Using the Advanced Settings pane of the Configuration tab in the vSphere Client
  • D. Using the Networking pane of the Configuration tab in the vSphere Client


Answer : A,B

Question 12

vCenter reports a connectivity problem with a ESXi 5.x host that is not a member of a
cluster. An administrator attempts to connect directly to the host using the vSphere Client
but fails with the message "An unknown connection error occurred." Virtual machines
running on the host appear to be running and report no problem.
What two methods would likely resolve the issue without affecting the virtual machines?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Enter the service mgmt-vmware restart command from either SSH or local CLI
  • B. Select Restart Management Agents in the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI)
  • C. Select Reboot Host in the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI)
  • D. Enter the services.sh restart command from either SSH or the local CLI


Answer : B,D

Question 13

Click the Exhibit button.
ACME Catering Services is using esxtop to troubleshoot a performance problem with one
of their ESXi 5.x hosts. Host disconnections from vCenter Server as well as sluggish
performance when performing tasks on the host have been observed. Based on the output
in the exhibit, how many vCPU's have been assigned to FileServer01?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 8


Answer : D

Question 14

An administrator notices that log files kept on an ESXi 5.x host are being rotated very
quickly, inhibiting the troubleshooting of an issue. Which two configuration changes will
resolve the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure syslog to send the logs a syslog server
  • B. Increase the number of logs kept
  • C. Increase the logging level
  • D. Increase the size of the partition where log files are stored


Answer : A,B

Question 15

A series of Auto Deploy ESXi 5.x hosts which utilize vSphere Standard Switches are
unable to boot. In prior testing, all of the hosts were able to boot successfully.
Which two conditions might cause this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Hosts are unable to connect to the SAN.
  • B. The TFTP server is down.
  • C. The DNS server is down.
  • D. The DHCP server is down.


Answer : B,D

Page 1