VCP510 VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5

Page 1   
Question 1

Which functions can be performed with the Plug-in Manager? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable an installed plug-in
  • B. Remove permissions for a plug-in
  • C. View the status of installed plug-ins
  • D. Uninstall a plug-in


Answer : A,C

Reference: http://www.kumatech.ca/download/docs/110_6081- EN_R3_HIT_VE_Installation_Guide_web.pdf (page 13)

Question 2

A company is planning an upgrade from vSphere 4.x to vSphere 5. They currently have
three dual CPU servers licensed for ESXi 4.1 Advanced
Each server has 256GB of RAM installed.
Their virtual machines are sized three ways.
Light. 1v CPU, 4GB RAM
Medium. 2v CPU, 8GB RAM
Heavy. 4 vCPU, 12GB RAM
The Production workload consists of.
20 Light servers
20 Medium servers
2 Heavy servers
The Development workload consists of.
10 Light servers
10 Medium servers
How will vSphere 5 licensing impact their upgrade? (Choose two.)

  • A. They will need to purchase additional ESXi licenses.
  • B. They will be able to reduce their power consumption.
  • C. They will be restricted from powering on additional virtual machines.
  • D. A license upgrade will be needed to add vCPUs to the Heavy servers.


Answer : B,C

Reference: http://www.gabesvirtualworld.com/vsphere-5-licensing-with-vram- isn%E2%80%99t-that-bad-at-all/

Question 3

An administrator is using Update Manager 5.x to update virtual appliances in a vSphere
environment. The environment is using the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA).
What would cause the remediation to fail?

  • A. Updating of the appliance can only be done if the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) has been put into Maintenance Mode.
  • B. Remediation must be configured on the Appliance Administration page before use.
  • C. Remediation of the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) with Update Manager is not supported.
  • D. Remediation requires the hosts to be connected to vCenter using an IPv4 address.


Answer : D

Explanation: Update Manager 5.0 does not support virtual machine patch baselines. If a host is connected to vCenter Server by using an IPv6 address, you cannot scan and remediate virtual machines and virtual appliances that run on the host.

Question 4

An administrator has deployed a vCenter Server Appliance to manage a virtual
environment.
The administrator has been asked to develop a plan for handling major upgrades to the
application.
What should be included in the upgrade plan?

  • A. Utilize vCenter Configuration Manager to upgrade the vCenter Server in place
  • B. Install a new vCenter Server and import the information from the existing vCenter Server
  • C. Install a new vCenter Server over the existing vCenter Server as an in-place upgrade
  • D. Utilize Update Manager to upgrade the vCenter Server in place


Answer : B

Explanation: Page 131 of vsphere-update-manager-50-install-administration-guide.pdf NOTE Update Manager 5.0 does not support virtual machine patch baselines. If a host is connected to vCenter Server by using an IPv6 address, you cannot scan and remediate virtual machines and virtual appliances that run on the host. Remediation of VMware vCenter Server Appliance is not supported. For more information about upgrading the virtual appliance, see the vCenter Server upgrade documentation. Page 56 of vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-50-upgrade-guide.pdf Upgrade the VMware vCenter Server Appliance Because the VMware vCenter Server Appliance was first released with vSphere 5.0, upgrading the appliance is not required until a future release. This information helps you plan for future upgrades. Procedure 1. Deploy the new version of the vCenter Server Appliance. The new appliance has a default network configuration, and the vCenter Server service is unconfigured and disabled. 2. Connect to both the old and new appliances in separate browser windows. 3. In the Upgrade tab of the new appliance, select destination for the appliance role, and click Set role. 4. In the Upgrade tab of the old appliance, select source for the appliance role, and click Set role. 5. In each appliance, click Establish Trust. The local appliance key appears. 6. In the new appliance, copy the local appliance key. 7. Paste the local appliance key into the Remote appliance key field of the old appliance. 8. Click Import remote key in the old appliance. 9. In the old appliance, copy the local appliance key. 10. Paste the local appliance key into the Remote appliance key field of the new appliance. 11. Click Import remote key in the new appliance. 12. In the new appliance, click Import, and click Start import. The new appliance shuts down the old appliance and assumes the network identity of the old appliance. This process can take several minutes. When the import is complete, the new vCenter Server Appliance star

Question 5

An administrator has recently upgraded their Update Manager infrastructure to vSphere
5.x. Several hosts and virtual machines have not been upgraded yet.
Which vSphere component when upgraded will have the least impact to the existing
environment?

  • A. Virtual Machine Hardware
  • B. ESX Hosts
  • C. VMFS datastores
  • D. VMware Tools


Answer : D

Explanation: VMware Tools isn't a single application but a set of drivers, services and user processes that's installed in a guest operating system. They add a wide assortment of functionality to VMware infrastructures -- everything from improving color depth and video resolution in the vSphere Client to memory optimization. Typically, an outdated version of VMware Tools doesn't have an immediate impact. But with every update to vSphere, you'll likely have to update VMware Tools on every virtual machine.

Question 6

What are two valid use cases for vCenter Server Linked Mode? (Choose two.)

  • A. An administrator wants to migrate running virtual machines between vCenter Server instances.
  • B. An administrator wants to increase the vRAM entitlement pool.
  • C. An administrator wants to manage a virtual server environment and a View environment from the same pane of glass.
  • D. An administrator wants to search all inventory objects across multiple vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) instances from one vSphere Client


Answer : B,C

Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere- esxi-vcenter-server-50-host-management-guide.pdf (page 53)

Question 7

What is a benefit of vCenter Linked-Mode?

  • A. Allows the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) to manage multiple sites
  • B. Pools vRAM entitlement
  • C. Increases vCenter security
  • D. Increases vCenter reliability


Answer : B

Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere- 50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.vcenterhost.doc_50%2FGUID-EC40636E- 0DD4-4A17-B163-5CFBDC31666C.html

Question 8

What are the three service offerings provided by a VMware-powered public cloud? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Committed
  • B. Transient
  • C. Dedicated
  • D. Highly Elastic
  • E. Basic


Answer : A,C,E

Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/cloud/VMware-ServiceDef-Public-Cloud- 11Q1-White-Paper.pdf (page 6, see service offerings)

Question 9

An administrator plans to use an upgrade script to upgrade a number of ESXi 5.x hosts.
What options are available for the kickstart file? (Choose two.)

  • A. dryrun - Parse and check script but does not install
  • B. overwritevmfs - permits overwriting of existing VMFS volumes
  • C. vcenter - specifies vCenter Server
  • D. autodeploy - defines autodeploy options


Answer : A,B

Reference: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC &externalId=2004582

Question 10

What are two reasons why a company would choose to use ESXi 5.x instead of using
VMware Workstation 8? (Choose two.)

  • A. The company needs to be able to assign existing physical disks to virtual machines.
  • B. The company needs remote management of virtual machines
  • C. The company needs support for virtual machines with up to sixteen vCPUs
  • D. The company wants the lowest overhead possible for the virtual infrastructure.


Answer : C,D

Explanation: ESXi 5.x is diverse and supports remote management of virtual machines whereas VMware workstation 8 is end-user software that provides virtualization. Moreover, the overhead costs of operating a workstation 8 are far greater than operating a server with ESXi 5.x.

Question 11

The Typical option is selected while running the New Virtual Machine Wizard in the
vSphere Client. Which three specific configuration options are included during virtual
machine creation? (Choose three.)

  • A. Datastore location
  • B. Virtual machine version
  • C. Number of vCPUs
  • D. Storage DRS
  • E. Virtual disk size


Answer : A,C,E

Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere- esxi-vcenter-server-50-virtual-machine-admin-guide.pdf

Question 12

A series of Auto Deploy ESXi 5.x hosts, which utilize vSphere Standard Switches, are
unable to boot. In prior testing, all of the hosts were able to boot successfully.
Which two conditions might cause this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Hosts are unable to connect to the SAN.
  • B. The TFTP server is down.
  • C. The DNS server is down.
  • D. The DHCP server is down.


Answer : B,D

Explanation: If the TFTP server is down, ESXi will not boot because it needs TFTP to get the information. Similarly, when DHCP is down, it will not assign the IP addresses and ESXi needs IP address to boot properly.

Question 13

An administrator is performing upgrades to ESXi 5.x from ESX 3.x and ESX 4.x hosts.
What is true about this procedure?

  • A. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 4.1 and later hosts.
  • B. ESX 3.x hosts can be upgraded, but require an upgrade to 4.x before 5.x.
  • C. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 4.5 and later hosts.
  • D. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 3.5 and later hosts.


Answer : B

Explanation: You must upgrade version 3.x ESX and ESXi hosts to ESX or ESXi version 4.x before you can upgrade them to ESXi 5.1.x. See the vSphere 4.x upgrade documentation. Alternatively, you might find it simpler and more cost effective to do a fresh installation of ESXi 5.1.x.

Question 14

Which two vCenter plug-ins are installed with a default vSphere Client installation?
(Choose two.)

  • A. vCenter Hardware Status
  • B. VMware ESXi Service Status
  • C. VMware vSphere Update Manager
  • D. VMware vCenter Storage Monitoring Service


Answer : A,D

Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere- esxi-vcenter-server-51-host-management-guide.pdf (page 19, first para)

Question 15

An existing vSphere 4 environment will be upgraded to vSphere 5.x. The current
implementation utilizes ESXi 4.1 and the new implementation will use ESXi 5.x.
In which two ways will the new ESXi 5.x implementation differ from the ESXi 4.1
implementation? (Choose two.)

  • A. VMware ESXi 5.x provides a host-based firewall.
  • B. VMware ESXi 5.x can boot from additional local sources such as a USB drive.
  • C. VMware ESXi 5.x can be managed from a web browser.
  • D. VMware ESXi 5.x can support virtual machines with larger hard drive configurations.


Answer : B,D

Explanation: Of many features, ESXi5.x can boot from various local sources like a USB drive and it can support virtual machines with large hard drive configurations.

Page 1