VCP510-DT VMware Certified Professional 5 – Desktop

Page 1   
Question 1

How many disks can a View Transfer Server concurrently transfer?

  • A. 15
  • B. 60
  • C. 4
  • D. 30


Answer : B

Question 2

Which TCP port must be open on the firewall of the View Transfer Server?

  • A. 443
  • B. 21
  • C. 389
  • D. 4172


Answer : A

Question 3

An administrator is creating a new virtual machine for use as a View Transfer Server.
Which SCSI controller should be selected?

  • A. Buslogic Parallel
  • B. LSI Logic Parallel
  • C. LSI Logic SAS
  • D. VMware Paravirtual


Answer : B

Question 4

Which three items must be configured prior to installing a View Security Server? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Connection Server
  • B. Security Server External URL
  • C. Security Server Firewall Exceptions
  • D. Security Server Pairing Password
  • E. Security Server Static IP address


Answer : A,C,D

Explanation: Changed from C to E, b.c Server must have Fixed IP otherwise Setup stops

Question 5

An administrator is installing a View Security Server on a Windows Server 2003 R2 system.
Which three Windows Firewall ports must be pre-configured prior to installation to enable
remote access? (Choose three.)

  • A. 443
  • B. 3389
  • C. 4001
  • D. 4172
  • E. 8009


Answer : A,C,E

Explanation: Change from B/D to C/E b'c if you install a security server at least port 443 must be open from untrusted to thesecurity server and from the DMZ to internal ports 4001 and 8009 RDP (3389) don't have to be opened, this is tunneled via 443

Question 6

An administrator has installed the View Security Server and needs to verify all the services
have started after the installation is complete.
Which three services should be started? (Choose three.)

  • A. VMware Message Bus Component
  • B. VMware View Framework Component
  • C. VMware View Security Gateway Component
  • D. VMware View Security Script
  • E. VMware View Security Server


Answer : B,C,E

Question 7

An administrator would like to add a View Security Server to add external access to the
environment.
Which View component must be installed and configured prior to installation of the View
Security Server?

  • A. View Agent Server
  • B. View Connection Server
  • C. View Replica Server
  • D. View Transfer Server


Answer : B

Question 8

Which attribute is required when configuring a View Security Server Pairing Password?

  • A. Password complexity value
  • B. Password expiration value
  • C. Password length value
  • D. Password timeout value


Answer : D

Question 9

During an installation of Security Server, a message displays that the pairing password has
expired.
Where must a new password be configured?

  • A. View Connection Server
  • B. Active Directory
  • C. View Administrator
  • D. View Security Server


Answer : C

Question 10

What is the minimum amount of memory required in order to install View Security Server
on Windows Server 2003?

  • A. 1GB
  • B. 4GB
  • C. 2GB
  • D. 8GB


Answer : C

Question 11

  • A. set up a Security Server to proxy the connection to DomainB
  • B. check the multidomain authentication box in the View Manager Server Settings
  • C. set up a one-way trust relationship from DomainB to DomainA
  • D. set up a two-way trust relationship between DomainA and DomainB


Answer : D

Question 12

An organization requires a higher level of security for desktops that cannot be achieved
with passwords alone. A certificate has been procured from a Certificate Authority, and
smart cards have been purchased for the users.
Which three tasks must the desktop administrator perform to prepare Active Directory
(AD)? (Choose three.)

  • A. add the user principal names to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities group
  • B. add the root certificate to the Enterprise NTAuth store in AD
  • C. add the root certificate to the Trusted Root Hierarchy in AD
  • D. add user principal names to the AD accounts of users
  • E. add the root certificate to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities group policy in AD


Answer : B,D,E

Question 13

An administrator creates a View Composer linked clone pool of Windows XP Desktops,
and the operation fails to finish customizing the desktops. The error log below provides
more detail.
2010-09-21 12:46:04,281 [836] INFO Guest - [Guest.cpp, 248] Attempting to join Test1 to
the domain vmw-dc.local
f3 2010-09-21 12:46:04,562 [836] FATAL Guest - [Guest.cpp, 261] Domain join faileD.
1265
f3 2010-09-21 12:46:04,718 [836] FATAL CSvmGaService - [svmGaService.cpp, 116]
Domain join failedError 1265 (0x4f1): The system detected a possible attempt to
compromise security. Please ensure that you can contact the server that authenticated
you.
What is the cause of the error?

  • A. Active Directory encryption levels
  • B. Active Directory group policy
  • C. Active Directory permissions
  • D. Active Directory root certificate


Answer : A

Question 14

The domain administrator account permissions are limited to one user in an organization.
An account for View Composer is needed with the proper permissions. The user needs
Write All Properties, Create Computer Objects, and Delete Computer Objects.
Which three additional permissions are required? (Choose three.)

  • A. Delete Contents
  • B. Read Permissions
  • C. Create All Properties
  • D. List Contents
  • E. Read All Properties


Answer : B,D,E

Question 15

The security team has determined that the default setting for the connection ticket is too
long and wants to shorten the period that the ticket is valid for authentication.
Which GPO needs to be configured and applied to the View environment?

  • A. vdm_common.adm
  • B. vdm_client.adm
  • C. vdm_server.adm
  • D. vdm_agent.adm


Answer : D

Page 1