VCP550 VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5

Page 1   
Question 1

An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are
configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs
to troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should
the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?

  • A. Restart Management Network
  • B. Restore Network Settings
  • C. Test Management Network
  • D. Configure Management Network


Answer : A

Question 2

Immediately after installing ESXi, an administrator observes that the Configure Lockdown
Mode option is grayed out in the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI).
What is the most likely explanation?

  • A. The host has not yet been added to a vCenter Server.
  • B. The BIOS on the host does not have NX/XD enabled.
  • C. The ESXi host is running in evaluation mode.
  • D. The host requires a reboot before this feature is available.


Answer : A

Question 3

The vSphere administrator is configuring directory services for an ESXi host:
-- Exhibit --


-- Exhibit --
What should the vSphere administrator do to configure the host to use CAM services?

  • A. Check the Use vSphere Authentication Proxy checkbox.
  • B. Set Select Directory Service Type to CAM services.
  • C. Specify CAM$ for the Domain.
  • D. Set Trusted Domains to cam\name.tld where name.tld is the domain that the host is joining.


Answer : A

Question 4

As part of a multisite Single Sign-On (SSO) deployment what two steps are required to
ensure that a change to one Single Sign-On instance is propagated to the other instances?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Schedule a Replication Task on the primary instance
  • B. Select the first instance during the installation of subsequent instances
  • C. During the installation of each instance choose Linked-Mode
  • D. Enable Synchronize to Active Directory on each instance


Answer : A,C

Question 5

The oncall system administrator has made a change on the ESXi host requiring a restart of
the management network. Lockdown mode is enabled.
Which action should the administrator take to restart the management network?

  • A. Use the vSphere client to enable local authentication services, then logon directly to the ESXi Shell and run services mgmt-vmware restart.
  • B. Use an SSH client to logon to the command line and run services mgmt-vmware restart.
  • C. Use the vSphere client to enable the DCUI and then logon to the ESXi Shell and use the menu to restart the management network.
  • D. Logon directly to the DCUI and use the menu to restart the management network.


Answer : D

Question 6

A large medical institution needs to centralize malware and anti-virus scanning in its
environment.
Which vSphere component will satisfy this requirement?

  • A. vShield Endpoint
  • B. vCloud Network and Security
  • C. vSphere Data Protection Advanced
  • D. vCenter Operations Manager


Answer : A

Question 7

The vSphere administrator attempts to connect to an ESXi host via an SSH client and
receives the following security alert:
-- Exhibit --


-- Exhibit --
The vSphere administrator needs to determine whether the RSA key fingerprint shown in
the security alert is the fingerprint of the intended ESXi host.
Which tool should the vSphere administrator use?

  • A. Direct Console User Interface
  • B. vSphere Client
  • C. vSphere Web Client
  • D. vSphere Management Assistant


Answer : A

Question 8

An administrator is evaluating whether to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server or
on a vCenter Server appliance. The administrator has the following requirements:
A web browser will be utilized to manage the vSphere environment.
16 ESXi hosts will be deployed.
Licenses must be shared with a vCenter Server at another site.
An external Oracle 10g database server will be used to host the vCenter Server
database.
Why will the administrator need to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server?

  • A. Linked Mode is a requirement for the solution.
  • B. Oracle 10g is a requirement for the solution.
  • C. The vSphere web client is a requirement for the solution.
  • D. Management of more than 5 hosts is a requirement for the solution.


Answer : A

Question 9

An administrator needs to continue using ESXi after the 60-day evaluation period expires.
The administrator has obtained a valid license from VMware.
Which step must the administrator take to deploy the license?

  • A. Add the license to the ESXi host
  • B. Perform an in-place upgrade of the free vSphere Hypervisor to the paid version
  • C. Add the ESXi host to a licensed vCenter Server
  • D. Re-install the host with standard ESXi and the obtained license


Answer : A

Question 10

A developer needs to create a multi-tier development stack for a home lab.
Which vSphere product will support the architecture required for the least software cost?

  • A. vSphere Hypervisor
  • B. vSphere Essentials
  • C. VMware Player
  • D. VMware Workstation


Answer : A

Question 11

An administrator is attempting to use Update Manager to patch a cluster of ESXi 5.x hosts.
The administrator needs to stage the patches for a scheduled update after hours. When
verifying the hosts after the scheduled upgrade, the administrator determines that one of
the hosts was not remediated and patches are not staged. The host is using PXE as its
boot method.
What condition would cause this behavior?

  • A. The host was rebooted prior to the scheduled remediation.
  • B. Remediating PXE-booted hosts using Update Manager is unsupported.
  • C. The user account used does NOT have the Remediate Hosts privilege.
  • D. The RAMdisk on the host has insufficient capacity.


Answer : A

Question 12

During the installation of ESXi 5.5, the following error message is reported:
Hardware Virtualization is not a feature of the CPU, or is not enabled in the BIOS.
Which condition would generate this message?

  • A. LAHF/SAHF is not enabled in the BIOS.
  • B. NX/XD is not enabled in the BIOS.
  • C. SSE3 is not enabled in the BIOS.
  • D. Hyperthreading is not enabled in the BIOS.


Answer : A

Question 13

What two IT infrastructure components are virtualized by vSphere Essentials? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Networks
  • B. Applications
  • C. Storage
  • D. Management


Answer : A,C

Explanation: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-vSphere-4-Essentials-Editions-DS- EN.pdf

Question 14

A large aerospace company utilizes a mission critical application requiring a large database
server with 16 vCPUs and 500GB of RAM. Because of the critical nature of the application,
the company also wants to leverage Reliable Memory Technology.
What is the minimum edition of vSphere that will support this scenario?

  • A. vSphere Standard Edition
  • B. vSphere with Operations Management Standard Edition
  • C. vSphere Enterprise Edition
  • D. vSphere with Operations Management Enterprise Edition


Answer : C

Question 15

What happens to the status of users already logged into ESXi Shell when a vSphere
administrator enables lockdown mode?

  • A. Users remain logged in and can run commands, except to disable lockdown mode.
  • B. Users remain logged in and can run commands, including disabling lockdown mode.
  • C. Users are immediately logged out of ESXi Shell.
  • D. Users are logged out after a timeout specified by the vSphere administrator.


Answer : A

Page 1