VCP550PSE VMware Certified Professional - Data Center Virtualization (PSE)

Page 1   
Question 1

An administrator needs to create and provision new virtual machines from a master image
that can not be edited or powered on.
Which type of resource is most appropriate for the administrator to perform the task?

  • A. Full Clone
  • B. Linked Clone
  • C. Template
  • D. Snapshot


Answer : C

Question 2

A vSphere administrator is unable to vMotion a virtual machine between two hosts. An
error message indicates that the USB device is not accessible on the target host.
What is causing this issue?

  • A. The USB device was not enabled for vMotion when it was added to the virtual machine.
  • B. ESXi does not support vMotion with a USB device attached to the virtual machine.
  • C. The VMkernel port for vMotion is not enabled for USB traffic.
  • D. The virtual machine has the wrong USB controller installed.


Answer : A

Question 3

A vSphere administrator needs to configure a virtual machine to meet a guaranteed CPU
performance profile.
Which configuration setting could the administrator choose?

  • A. Set the CPU Limit to High
  • B. Set the CPU Shares to 500MHz
  • C. Set the CPU Guarantee to High
  • D. Set the CPU Reservation to 500MHz


Answer : D

Question 4

An organization's datastores are configured in a fully automated Storage Distributed
Resource Scheduler (SDRS) cluster. The vSphere administrator determines that virtual
machines are being migrated between datastores even though the datastores look evenly
balanced. On further investigation, the administrator determines that the datastore's
utilization percentages differ by 2%.
Which Storage DRS setting should the administrator change to prevent the virtual
machines from migrating prematurely?

  • A. Edit the Storage DRS cluster settings to increase the percentage of the Space Utilization Difference threshold
  • B. Edit the Storage DRS cluster settings to increase the percentage of the I/O imbalance threshold
  • C. Edit the Storage DRS cluster settings to increase the size of the Space Utilization Difference threshold
  • D. Edit the Storage DRS cluster settings to increase the size of the I/O imbalance threshold


Answer : A

Question 5

A vSphere administrator enables Fault Tolerance on a powered off virtual machine that has
the following configuration:
The virtual machine's single thin provisioned virtual disk is sized at 100GB.
The datastore that houses the virtual machine has 120GB of free space.
After Fault Tolerance has been configured, another administrator attempts to use
Enhanced vMotion to move a 30GB virtual machine file into the same datastore and
receives an error.
What condition could cause this behavior?

  • A. Fault Tolerance inflated the virtual machine's virtual disk file.
  • B. Fault Tolerance created a temporary logging file on the same datastore.
  • C. Fault Tolerance created a secondary copy of the virtual machine's virtual disk file.
  • D. The Fault Tolerance logging file ran out of disk space.


Answer : A

Question 6

While testing a Fault Tolerance setup on a virtual machine, a system administrator notices
that the DRS automation level of the virtual machine has been automatically set to
Disabled.
The administrator needs to enable DRS to migrate the Fault Tolerance virtual machine to
balance the cluster's CPU and memory loads.
What should the administrator do?

  • A. Enable Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) in the vSphere cluster.
  • B. Move the virtual machine to a VMFS 5 datastore built on shared storage.
  • C. Manually change the DRS automation level of the virtual machine to Enabled.
  • D. Move the secondary virtual machine to a host with a Fault Tolerance VMkernel port.


Answer : A

Question 7

-- Exhibit --
-- Exhibit --
A vSphere administrator has misconfigured vMotion in such a way that vMotion migrations
are failing.
Based on the information shown, what is the cause of the problem?

  • A. The vMotion VMkernel ports on the hosts are configured with the same IP address.
  • B. The labels of the vMotion VMkernel ports are not identical.
  • C. The vMotion VMkernel ports are not labeled identically.
  • D. The vMotion VMkernel ports are using the same uplink.


Answer : A

Question 8

A system administrator detects that a VDP Appliance that has been operational for 6
months has become inconsistent or unstable.
Which action should the administrator take to recover the VDP appliance and what will be
the impact on the vSphere environment?

  • A. Perform a VDP rollback to the most recent validated checkpoint. All backup and configuration changes made after the checkpoint will be lost.
  • B. Perform a VDP rollback to the most recent validated checkpoint. Configuration changes after the checkpoint will be lost, but backup data will remain intact.
  • C. Restore a copy of the latest backup of the VDP appliance. All backup data and configuration changes after the backup was made will be lost.
  • D. Restore a copy of the latest backup of the VDP appliance. All configuration changes after the backup was made will be lost, but backup data will remain intact.


Answer : A

Question 9

Which two features are different between VDP and VDPA? (Choose two.)

  • A. Support for guest level backups of SQL and Exchange
  • B. Ability to perform file level recovery
  • C. Virtual machines supported per appliance
  • D. Support for image level backups


Answer : A,C

Question 10

An administrator must determine which Update Manager procedures can be performed
using the vSphere Web Client, and which must be completed using the Windows vSphere
client.
Which two tasks require the use of the Windows vSphere client? (Choose two.)

  • A. Attach and detach baselines to inventory objects
  • B. Scan inventory objects for compliance
  • C. Create a baseline for an inventory object
  • D. Stage a baseline for remediation


Answer : C,D

Question 11

A vSphere administrator needs to use vSphere Update Manager to perform orchestrated
upgrades of virtual machines.
Which two options are available for virtual machine remediation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Upgrade virtual machine hardware
  • B. Upgrade VMware tools
  • C. Upgrade virtual machine appliances
  • D. Upgrade virtual machine guest OS


Answer : A,B

Question 12

Which two are supported object types for Update Manager? (Choose two.)

  • A. virtual appliances
  • B. templates
  • C. vApps
  • D. hosts


Answer : A,D

Question 13

A vSphere administrator needs a way of sending noncritical ESXi events to a remote
server. Due to budget constraints, no additional costs should be incurred.
Which tool will best meet this requirement?

  • A. vSphere Syslog Collector
  • B. vSphere ESXi Dump Collector
  • C. vSphere vCenter Log Insight
  • D. vSphere Management Appliance


Answer : A

Question 14

-- Exhibit --
-- Exhibit --
An administrator determines that traffic shaping does not appear to be working on
Production, a virtual machine port group on vSwitch1. Traffic shaping is working on all
other port groups on the switch.
The administrator examines the Traffic Shaping settings as shown in the exhibit:
What should the administrator do to resolve the problem?

  • A. Select the Status checkbox to enable Traffic Shaping on the portgroup.
  • B. Reduce the Average Bandwidth to 50% of the Peak Bandwidth.
  • C. Reduce the Burst Size to 50% of the Peak Bandwidth.
  • D. Click the Security tab and create the necessary security exception.


Answer : A

Question 15

-- Exhibit --
-- Exhibit --
The vSphere administrator needs to remove the Production virtual machine port group from
an ESXi host. The ESXi host's Networking Configuration tab is shown in the exhibit.
After disconnecting the Fileserver02 VM, what step does the administrator need to take,
assuming that vSwitch1 will still be needed for further configuration?

  • A. Remove the Production port group by accessing the properties for the port group.
  • B. Remove the Production port group by accessing the properties for vSwitch1.
  • C. Remove the Production port group by accessing the properties for the Network.
  • D. Remove the Production port group by removing vSwitch1.


Answer : B

Page 1