VCPC550 VMware Certified Professional Cloud(vCloud Automation Center 5.2 and vCloud Director 5.5)

Page 1   
Question 1

The on-call system administrator has made a change on the ESXi host requiring a restart
of the management network. The administrator forgot to restart the management network.
Lockdown mode is configured in the Recommended configuration.
Which action should the administrator take?

  • A. Use the vSphere client to enable local authentication services, then logon directly to the ESXi Shell and run services mgmt-vmware restart.
  • B. Use an SSH client to logon to the command line and run the services mgmt-vmware restart command.
  • C. Use the vSphere client to enable the DCUI and then logon to the ESXi Shell and use the menu to restart the management network.
  • D. Logon directly to the DCUI and use the menu to restart the management network.


Answer : D

Question 2

A vSphere administrator creates a new vSphere Distributed Switch. The administrator
receives notice from the service desk that a cluster of vSphere hosts has disconnected
from vCenter Server.
This disconnect occurred immediately after the new switch was created:
✑ This vSphere Distributed Switch is the only distributed switch managed by vCenter
Server.
✑ The virtual machines are still functional and the applications are still accessible by
end users.
On the ESXi hosts, which step must the vSphere administrator take to allow vCenter
Server to reconnect?

  • A. Use the Direct Console User Interface to reattach the management vmnic to the appropriate switch
  • B. Use the Direct Console User Interface to disable lockdown mode on each affected host
  • C. Use the ESXi Shell to restart the mgmt-vmware service on each affected host
  • D. Use the ESXi Shell to restart the vSphere Web Client service on each affected host


Answer : A

Question 3

An administrator needs to export system logs for an ESXi 5.5 host to determine the root
cause for a host performance issue.This host supports manifest-driven exports of system
logs.
Which manifest is selected by default during the export system log wizard?

  • A. Userworld
  • B. Hostworld
  • C. PerformanceSnapshot
  • D. HungVM


Answer : A

Question 4

Which two precautions should a vSphere administrator take before increasing the size of a
VMFS datastore? (Choose two.)

  • A. Unmount the datastore
  • B. Perform a rescan to ensure that all hosts see the most current storage
  • C. Quiesce I/O on all disks involved
  • D. Shut down all virtual machines stored in the datastore


Answer : B,C

Question 5

A vSphere administrator configures a preferred heartbeat datastore in an HA/DRS cluster
configuration. The vCenter Server identifies an alternative preferred datastore.
Why would vCenter Server identify an alternative preferred datastore over the
administrator's preference?

  • A. The selected datastore contains powered-on virtual machines.
  • B. The selected datastore is formatted with a 1 MB block size.
  • C. The selected datastore is an NFS datastore.
  • D. The selected datastore is not accessible to all of the hosts.


Answer : D

Question 6

An administrator determines that when a host residing in a High Availability (HA)
cluster fails, the virtual machines fail to restart on a remaining host, or will only restart after
a long delay.
Which two conditions would account for this behavior? (Choose two.)

  • A. The virtual machines were not protected by vSphere HA at the time the failure occurred.
  • B. Distributed Resource Scheduler was not enabled at the time the failure occurred.
  • C. There is insufficient spare capacity on hosts with which the virtual machines are compatible.
  • D. The virtual machines contain physical Raw Device Mappings.


Answer : A,C

Question 7

An administrator of a secure environment needs to add an iSCSI target to a new ESXi host
using the vSphere client. The administrator has configured discovery and performed a
rescan operation, but the iSCSI target does NOT appear.
Which action should the administrator take for the target to appear in the vSphere client?

  • A. Configure appropriate CHAP authentication settings
  • B. Bind a VMkernel port to the iSCSI initiator
  • C. Configure Jumbo Frames prior to adding iSCSI targets
  • D. Enable iSCSI in a vSphere Distributed Switch configuration


Answer : A

Question 8

What should an administrator do to identify compliance for virtual machine storage
performance?

  • A. Create a Storage Policy and apply it to the virtual machine
  • B. Create Storage Capabilities and apply one or more capabilities to the virtual machine
  • C. Create a Storage Policy and apply it to the datastore containing the virtual machine
  • D. Create Storage Capabilities and apply one or more capabilities to the datastore containing the virtual machine


Answer : A

Question 9

An administrator is installing ESXi 5.x to a local SAS drive.The installation stops on a
purple screen and shows the error:
The system has found a problem on your machine and cannot continue. Could not
populate the filesystem: Admission check failed
Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?

  • A. Upgrade the ESXi host to meet the minimum hardware requirement for installation.
  • B. Disable the network interface cards (NICs) to ensure that third-party drivers do not interfere with installation.
  • C. Enable hardware Virtualization Technology in the ESXi host BIOS.
  • D. Disable the Host Bus Adapters (HBA) to ensure the installation targets the local disk.


Answer : A

Question 10

A vSphere administrator is attempting to migrate a virtual machine, but the progress bar for
the migration remains at 10%.
Which issue could be preventing the vMotion migration?

  • A. A networking problem between the source and destination hosts exists at the physical layer.
  • B. The virtual machine is not on shared storage visible to the source and destination hosts.
  • C. The vMotion migration priority for this migration was set to High.
  • D. The vMotion network is saturated.


Answer : A

Question 11

An administrator needs to configure vFlash Read Cache to improve performance.
What would benefit the most from enabling vFlash Read Cache?

  • A. Virtual machines replicated with vSphere Replication
  • B. Web Server virtual machines
  • C. Database virtual machines
  • D. Virtual machines migrated using Storage vMotion


Answer : B

Question 12

An administrator is deploying vSphere 5.5.The administrator creates a vSphere Distributed
Switch, then uses Auto Deploy to deploy several ESXi hosts. After the hosts are deployed,
the administrator notices that LACP packets are NOT being sent between them.
Which condition would cause this issue to occur?

  • A. The LACP support settings do NOT exist in the Host Profile.
  • B. The LACP installation bundle is NOT included in the Image Profile.
  • C. LACP is NOT enabled on vCenter.
  • D. LACP has NOT been configured on the Auto Deploy server.


Answer : A

Question 13

An administrator needs to establish that a database server is entitled to twice the CPU
resources compared to a web server during CPU resource contention.
Which settings should the administrator change to accomplish this?

  • A. Set the database server's CPU Shares to High and leave the web server's CPU Shares at Normal.
  • B. Set the database server's CPU Shares to High and change the web server's CPU Shares to Low.
  • C. Set the database server's CPU Shares to High and change the web server's CPU Shares value to a Custom value of 500.
  • D. Set the database server's CPU Shares to a Custom value of 500 and leave the web server's CPU Shares at Normal.


Answer : A

Question 14

An administrator is deploying vSphere using a NAS device as the shared storage system.
The administrator has already created a VMkernel port, enabled the NFS client, and
configured a mount point accessible to the hosts.
Which additional configuration is required before the datastore can be used to create virtual
machines?

  • A. The ESXi hosts must have root access to the datastore.
  • B. The NAS must support NFS version 4.
  • C. Port binding must be configured on the VMkernel port.
  • D. The MTU on the VMkernel port must be set to 9000.


Answer : A

Question 15

A vSphere administrator can create an alarm on which two objects? (Choose two.)

  • A. LUN
  • B. Datastore
  • C. Template
  • D. Folder


Answer : B,D

Page 1