VCPD610 VMware Certified Professional – Desktop

Page 1   
Question 1

-- Exhibit --


-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
Several virtual machines residing in the Production pool are exhibiting poor performance,
and a critical virtual machine in the pool appears hung. What step can be taken to increase
the performance of the critical virtual machine?

  • A. Increase the CPU limit on the critical virtual machine.
  • B. Increase the CPU shares on the critical virtual machine.
  • C. Increase the CPU reservations on the resource pool.
  • D. Increase the CPU limit on the resource pool.


Answer : D

Question 2

The domain administrator account permissions are limited to one user in an organization.
An account for View Composer is needed with the proper permissions. The user needs
Write All Properties, Create Computer Objects, and Delete Computer Objects.
Which three additional permissions are required? (Choose three.)

  • A. Delete Contents
  • B. Read Permissions
  • C. Create All Properties
  • D. List Contents
  • E. Read All Properties


Answer : B,D,E

Question 3

Which two ports must be opened in the firewall to enable communication between a View
Connection Server and the vCenter Server running View Composer? (Choose two.)

  • A. 18443
  • B. 443
  • C. 389
  • D. 4172


Answer : A,B

Question 4

An administrator is informed that there will be a storage maintenance window and that
failovers may occur.
What is the expected length of time that a Windows 2008 virtual machine storage I/O will
pause during a path failover?

  • A. 0 to 30 seconds
  • B. 90 to 120 seconds
  • C. 60 to 90 seconds
  • D. 30 to 60 seconds


Answer : D

Question 5

Which three settings control PCoIP image quality? (Choose three.)

  • A. Maximum frame rate
  • B. Minimum image quality
  • C. Minimum image bandwidth
  • D. Maximum image buffer size
  • E. Maximum initial image quality


Answer : A,B,E

Question 6

-- Exhibit --


-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
What does the graph in the exhibit indicate?

  • A. The average amount of read and write latency from the ESXi host to the SAN.
  • B. The average amount of read and write latency from the guest operating system to the virtual machine virtual disk file.
  • C. The average amount of read and write latency from the ESXi host to the datastore.
  • D. The average amount of read and write latency from the cluster to the datastore.


Answer : C

Question 7

An administrator is setting up vMotion in a vSphere environment. A migration is run to test
the configuration, but fails.
What could the administrator do to resolve the issue?

  • A. Ensure the VMkernel port group is configured for Management Traffic.
  • B. Enable VMkernel port group for the vSphere cluster.
  • C. Ensure the VMotion enabled adaptors are configured for the same subnet.
  • D. Use a vDS instead of a standard switch.


Answer : C

Question 8

An administrator is performing maintenance on a storage array used by a ESXi host. The
administrator wants to disable alarm actions for the host while the maintenance is taking
place.
What procedure will accomplish this task?

  • A. Go to the Alarms tab for each ESXi host in the DRS cluster. Locate storage-related alarms. Right-click and disable each alarm.
  • B. Right-click the DRS cluster and select Alarm and Disable Alarm Actions.
  • C. Right-click the ESXi host and select Alarm and Disable Alarm Actions.
  • D. Go to the Alarms tab for the Datacenter containing the DRS cluster. Locate the storage- related alarms. Right-click and disable each alarm.


Answer : C

Question 9

What number of IOPS should be used with Storage I/O Control to limit disk throughput to
roughly 10 MBps if the guest application writes 64KB blocks?

  • A. 320
  • B. 160
  • C. 240
  • D. 64


Answer : B

Question 10

A View administrator has received a request for a View desktop configured for kiosk mode.
Which three steps must a View administrator perform to accomplish this task? (Choose
three.)

  • A. enable kiosk mode authentication from the Kiosk Mode tab under the View Administration Console
  • B. configure Active Directory to accept the kiosk mode accounts
  • C. enable authentication of clients in kiosk mode from the View desktops
  • D. configure kiosk mode service on the View desktop
  • E. configure the View Accounts to be used with kiosk mode from the View Administration Console


Answer : B,C,E

Question 11

An administrator is attempting to add a vCenter Server to View Administrator in order to
add View Composer.
Which three prerequisites are necessary prior to adding the vCenter Server to View?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Configure the View Pairing Password.
  • B. Install an SSL certificate on vCenter Server.
  • C. Install the View Connection Server product key.
  • D. Configure a vCenter Server user with correct permissions.
  • E. Configure a View Composer user with correct permissions.


Answer : B,C,D

Question 12

Which two properties must be set in the locked.properties file to enable a Security Server to
use a third-party SSL certificate? (Choose two.)

  • A. keyfile
  • B. keypass
  • C. keystore
  • D. keytype


Answer : A,B

Question 13

A group of virtual machines has been deployed using thin disks because of limited storage
space availability. The storage team has expressed concern about extensive use of this
type of provisioning.
At which level can the administrator set an alarm to notify the storage team?

  • A. Datastore
  • B. Virtual Machine
  • C. Host
  • D. Resource Pool


Answer : A

Question 14

-- Exhibit --


-- Exhibit --
Click the Exhibit button.
An administrator is seeing a warning on one of their hosts. The warning in the Triggered
Alarms panel appears to come from a custom configured host alarm. The administrator has
not seen any actions taken for this alarm even though the actions are configured in the
alarm definition. The configured actions are shown in the exhibit.
What change can the administrator make to correct the problem?

  • A. Configure the Alarm Frequency to repeat more often.
  • B. Add an action for when the alarm changes from yellow to red.
  • C. Add an action for when the alarm changes from green to yellow.
  • D. Configure the alarm yellow to red action to repeat for all three actions configured.


Answer : C

Question 15

A vSphere 5 implementation consists of a fully automated DRS cluster with two ESXi 5.x
hosts with the following vSphere Standard Switch configuration:

  • A. Migrate Web-PG to Switch A and sFTP-PG to Switch B on each host
  • B. Move a vmnic from Switch A to Switch B on each host
  • C. Convert the three Switch Bs to a single vSphere Distributed Switch
  • D. Use vMotion to redistribute some of the VMs in Web-PG to a different ESXi host


Answer : B

Page 1